New York City  »  11357  »  144th St  »  5 144th St

5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 144th Street
Secondary address 8 Hill CT
Neighborhood Malba
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04437-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 144th Street, Whitestone

Purchase date 10/11/2013
Purchase price $775,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,585

Lot & Building Information for 5 144th Street, Whitestone

Lot sqft 5,200
Lot dimensions 65 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,324
Building dimensions 35 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Hill Court (narrow)
Whitestone Expressway Sr West (narrow)
Malba Drive (narrow)
Nearest wide street Whitestone Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5 144th Street, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 5 144th Street, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 8 Hill CT, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 5 Malba Dr, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 5 144th Street, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357?

5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,680, the tax amount paid for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $12,816. For the next year, the tax amount for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $13,585.

When was 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 10/11/2013 for $775,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5 144th Street, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 144th Street, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2013 $775,000

Title Documents for 5 144th Street, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/21/2013 - D
11/07/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013102100402001)
10/11/2013 - D
10/23/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013101600942003)
10/11/2013 - D
10/23/2013 - R
Deed
(2013101600942002)
09/03/2013 - D
10/23/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013101600942001)
08/12/2008 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008081300383001)
05/27/2008 - D
07/07/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008060900705002)
05/21/2008 - D
07/07/2008 - R
Deed
(2008060900705001)
04/07/2005 - D
04/22/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005041200150001)
03/06/2003 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Agreement
(2003032501135002)
03/06/2003 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2003032501135001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 144th Street, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,817
Estimated property tax: $13,585
Tax assessor's market value: $1,328,000
Assessed value: $79,680

Assessment History for 5 144th Street, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,328,000 $79,680 $64,592 19.843% $12,817 $12,817 +0.98%
2024/25 $1,108,000 $66,480 $63,192 20.085% $12,692 $12,692 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,312,000 $78,720 $59,616 20.085% $11,974 $11,974 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,093,000 $65,580 $59,616 20.309% $12,107 $12,107 +6.30%
2021/22 $1,169,000 $70,140 $57,055 19.963% $11,390 $11,390 +0.55%

Permits for 5 144th Street, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 5 144th Street, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/22/2013 Alteration type 2
11/22/2013 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 5 144th Street, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Malba Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malba so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Malba and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,537,500
13.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
3.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$613,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.902
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Whitestone Exp/14 Av
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools