New York City  »  11106  »  29th St  »  3144 29th St

31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31-44 29th Street #1
Secondary address 31 29th St
Neighborhood South Astoria
Zip code 11106
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00579-1001

Sales & Tax Overview for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

Purchase date 04/18/2023
Purchase price $1,450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,054

Lot & Building Information for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

Lot sqft 32,476
Lot dimensions 23.58 ft x 94 ft
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) i
Building sqft 2,256
Building dimensions 20.33 ft x 52.25 ft
Buildings on lot 13
Stories 1
Basement type Full
Year built 1979
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 1

Other Property Data for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 31 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 33 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 35 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 37 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 39 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 41 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 43 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-46 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-48 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-50 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-52 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-54 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-56 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-58 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-60 29th St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-51 Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-53 Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-55 Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31-57 Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106

About 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106?

31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,256 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,662, the tax amount paid for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106 is $6,054. For the next year, the tax amount for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106 is estimated at $6,054.

When was 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106 was last sold in 04/18/2023 for $1,450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106
Find out who owns 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2023 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2023 - D
08/09/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023080900130001)
04/18/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023042400305004)
04/18/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Deed
(2023042400305003)
03/13/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023042400305002)
03/03/2023 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023042400305001)
06/23/2021 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021070800374001)
09/10/2004 - D
02/15/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004100100170001)
08/03/2004 - D
09/17/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004081101962001)
10/25/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4390002790639)
05/15/1991 - D
06/28/1991 - R
Deed
(4660002761666)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, NY 11106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,055
Estimated property tax: $6,054
Tax assessor's market value: $1,211,023
Assessed value: $72,662

Assessment History for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,211,023 $72,662 $30,514 19.843% $6,055 $6,055 -0.44%
2024/25 $1,041,563 $62,494 $30,280 20.085% $6,082 $6,082 +6.00%
2023/24 $962,127 $57,728 $28,567 20.085% $5,738 $5,738 +4.82%
2022/23 $908,201 $54,492 $26,952 20.309% $5,474 $5,474 +7.83%
2021/22 $850,680 $51,041 $25,428 19.963% $5,076 $5,076 -5.14%

Permits for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 31-44 29th Street #1, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

South Astoria Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Astoria so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in South Astoria and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$628,000
-7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,119
4.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.147
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/29 St
Distance (miles) 0.083

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 234 10 No Public PK, K-5 380 0.28
P.S. 234 10 No Public PK, K-5 380 0.28
P.S. 17 Henry David Thoreau 4 No Public PK, K-5 531 0.35
P.S. 17 Henry David Thoreau 4 No Public PK, K-5 531 0.35
30TH AVENUE SCHOOL (THE) 9 No Public K-8 485 0.35