New York City  »  11423  »  Palermo St  »  8688 Palermo St

86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423 Property Information

86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86-88 Palermo Street
Secondary address 86 Palermo St
Neighborhood Jamaica Estates
Zip code 11423
Borough Queens
Block & lot 10516-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,888

Lot & Building Information for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

Lot sqft 5,800
Lot dimensions 57.75 ft x 148.67 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,625
Building dimensions 25.75 ft x 42.42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) Palermo Street (narrow)
Salerno Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Palo Alto Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 86 Palermo St, Hollis, NY 11423
  • 88 Palermo St, Hollis, NY 11423

About 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423?

86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,625 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,460, the tax amount paid for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423 is $12,158. For the next year, the tax amount for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423 is estimated at $12,888.

When was 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423 last sold?

86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423 was last sold in 12/10/1993.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423
Find out who owns 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2016 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017012100040002)
11/04/2016 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017012100040001)
08/24/2012 - D
09/17/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012090700110002)
08/24/2012 - D
09/17/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012090700110001)
08/08/2011 - D
08/17/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011080800416001)
07/06/2011 - D
08/11/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011071800448001)
04/02/2008 - D
04/28/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008041001061001)
04/01/2008 - D
04/11/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008040200111001)
03/27/2008 - D
04/21/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008041200015001)
03/19/2008 - D
04/10/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008040300407001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

Access detailed property tax data for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,159
Estimated property tax: $12,888
Tax assessor's market value: $1,491,000
Assessed value: $89,460

Assessment History for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,491,000 $89,460 $61,274 19.843% $12,159 $12,159 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,318,000 $79,080 $61,274 20.085% $12,307 $12,307 +2.60%
2023/24 $1,348,000 $80,880 $59,719 20.085% $11,995 $11,995 +2.94%
2022/23 $1,123,000 $67,380 $57,372 20.309% $11,652 $11,652 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,153,000 $69,180 $54,125 19.963% $10,805 $10,805 +3.40%

Permits for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

The complete history of permits filed for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Jamaica Estates Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica Estates so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica Estates and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$426,500
14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$818
37.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.691
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/193 St
Line Q1
Distance (miles) 0.189

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 35 Nathaniel Woodhull 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 571 0.39
P.S. 35 Nathaniel Woodhull 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 571 0.39
The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.21
The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.21
Helping Hand Academy II NR No Private K-1 38 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Is 238 Susan B Anthony 4 Yes Public 6-8 907 0.61
The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.21
Summit School (The) NR No Private 0 0.33
Wellspring Elementary & Middle NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.40
P.S. Is 178 Holliswood 5 No Public PK, K-8 513 0.49

Nearest high schools

The Wellspring Schools NR No Private PK-11 242 0.21
Yeshiva University High School NR No Private 9-12 299 0.21
Summit School (The) NR No Private 0 0.33
Cambria Heights Academy 4 No Public 9-12 350 0.51
Summit School NR No Private 3-12 276 1.10

Neighbors for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis

Here are the neighbors for 86-88 Palermo Street, Hollis, NY 11423.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43-69 170th St, Flushing 1,854 11/22/2016 $850,000
145-49 225th St, Springfield Gardens 1,368 11/11/2025 $420,000
135-09 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,354 08/21/2009
47-51 59th St, Woodside 1,881 09/23/2021 $795,000
223-01 130th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,650 02/05/2019 $530,000
145-56 225th St, Springfield Gardens 896 11/01/2018 $374,000
64-05 Metropolitan Ave, Middle Village 4,365 12/31/1990
138-14 Cronston Ave, Rockaway Park 2,410 05/15/2024 $1,170,000
90-49 53rd Ave, Elmhurst 2,658 10/02/1992
147-15 Northern Blvd, Flushing 90,180 02/02/1999
119-53 164th St, Jamaica 1,492 02/17/2017 $470,000
235-06 118th Ave, Cambria Heights 1,219 02/21/2023 $610,000
26-30 202nd St, Bayside 1,368 09/24/1991
140-39 Latham Ln, Jamaica 2,200 12/08/2006 $615,000
32-32 87th St, East Elmhurst 1,494 05/27/2022
230-19 130th Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,058 10/24/2008
196-24 Northern Blvd, Flushing 05/09/1997
161-21 99th St, Howard Beach 1,866 03/05/1992
153-13 118th Ave, Jamaica 736 02/18/2022 $430,000
145-45 232nd St, Springfield Gardens 2,064 09/30/1997