New York City  »  11422  »  Huxley St  »  14767 Huxley St

147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147-67 Huxley Street
Neighborhood Rosedale
Zip code 11422
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13638-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,824

Lot & Building Information for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

Lot sq. ft. 5,720
Lot dimensions 55 ft x 104 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,025
Building dimensions 25 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) Huxley Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422?

147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,860, the tax amount paid for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 is $4,535. For the next year, the tax amount for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 is estimated at $4,824.

When was 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 last sold?

147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422 was last sold in 04/27/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422
Find out who owns 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2023 - D
08/03/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023080300056002)
05/25/2023 - D
08/03/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023080300056001)
04/11/2022 - D
05/09/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022050301057001)
07/03/2004 - D
08/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004071302501001)
06/23/2004 - D
09/15/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004072300924001)
12/11/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4810007950581)
10/26/2001 - R Mortgage
(4960007866996)
11/17/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4140007431914)
08/16/1996 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4440005282544)
03/12/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4400002930440)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

Access detailed property tax data for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,536
Estimated property tax: $4,824
Tax assessor's market value: $631,000
Assessed value: $37,860
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $631,000 $37,860 $22,858 19.843% $4,817 $4,536 -1.55%
2024/25 $615,000 $36,900 $22,938 20.085% $4,876 $4,607 +1.07%
2023/24 $615,000 $36,900 $22,695 20.085% $4,839 $4,558 +5.51%
2022/23 $512,000 $30,720 $21,272 20.309% $4,617 $4,320 +8.17%
2021/22 $549,000 $32,940 $20,005 19.963% $4,281 $3,994 +0.83%

Permits for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

The complete history of permits filed for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rosedale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosedale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rosedale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$735,000
12.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$452
-6.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Beach 22nd St & Mott Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 3.597
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 147 Av /Huxley St
Distance (miles) 0.134

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. / M.S. 138 Sunrise 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 598 0.40
P.S. / M.S. 138 Sunrise 4 Yes Public PK, K-8 598 0.40
St. Pius X Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
St. Pius X Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
Success Academy Rosedale 9 No Charter K-7 1,007 0.10

Nearest middle schools

Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 1.18
Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 1.18
St. Pius X Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
Success Academy Rosedale 9 No Charter K-7 1,007 0.10
Rosedale Child Development Center NR No Private PK-8 116 0.20

Nearest high schools

Martin De Porres High School NR No Private 9-12 195 0.08
Midreshet Shalhevet-Shalhevet High School For Girls NR No Private 9-12 69 1.01
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 1.28
Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 1.28
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 1.28

Neighbors for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale

Here are the neighbors for 147-67 Huxley Street, Rosedale, NY 11422.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51-69 Manilla St, Elmhurst 2,836 06/18/1992
145-70 224th St, Springfield Gardens 1,368 02/14/2017
15-61 209th St, Bayside 3,267 10/27/2014 $980,000
176-50 132nd Ave, Jamaica 1,820 09/30/2020 $649,000
148-29 231st St, Springfield Gardens 2,024 07/22/1999
29-29 165th St, Flushing 1,594 07/28/2012
144-99 167th St, Jamaica 4,426 07/13/2001
94-07 82nd Pl, Ozone Park 1,280 03/08/2021 $750,000
6-94 Beach 20 St, Far Rockaway 4,275 01/05/2023 $3,750,000
147-22 253rd Pl, Rosedale 1,440 10/29/2009 $360,500
21-29 42nd St, Astoria 3,100 11/01/2018 $1,689,000
25-83 35th St, Astoria 6,425 09/02/2010
119-11 226th St, Cambria Heights 1,120 11/05/1986
64-72 84th St, Middle Village 1,266 12/18/2025 $925,000
241-52 148th Rd, Rosedale 2,600 07/19/1990
59-40 Maspeth Ave, Maspeth 1,230 06/27/2022 $760,000
45-63 196th Pl, Flushing 1,114 01/05/2023 $490,000
137-14 246th St, Rosedale 1,080 07/06/2016 $515,000
135-31 114th St, South Ozone Park 1,358 11/13/1987
150-73 116th Dr, Jamaica 896 03/10/1992