149 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 149 Rivington Street |
| Neighborhood | Lower East Side |
| Zip code | 10002 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00348-0014 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Rivington Street, New York
| Purchase date | 09/21/2018 |
| Purchase price | $5,300,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $23,101 |
Lot & Building Information for 149 Rivington Street, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 971 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
|
| Building sqft | 3,918 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Year last altered | 2016 |
| Frontage(s) | Rivington Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Clinton Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 1 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.18 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.24 Miles |
Other Property Data for 149 Rivington Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 149 Rivington Street, New York
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 149 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002 has a total of 3,918 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,352.
What is the year built & the current market value of 149 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002?149 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,424,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 149 Rivington Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Sale in 149 Rivington Street, New York
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 11/21/2024 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
| Lot size | 0.022 Acre |
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 149 Rivington Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Rivington Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 149 Rivington Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 149 Rivington Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 149 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $22,095 |
| Estimated property tax: | $23,101 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $4,424,000 |
| Assessed value: | $265,440 |
Assessment History for 149 Rivington Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Rivington Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $4,424,000 | $265,440 | $111,350 | 19.843% | $22,095 | $22,095 | +2.06% |
| 2024/25 | $4,876,000 | $292,560 | $107,783 | 20.085% | $21,648 | $21,648 | +2.90% |
| 2023/24 | $4,389,000 | $263,340 | $104,744 | 20.085% | $21,038 | $21,038 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $4,370,000 | $262,200 | $98,815 | 20.309% | $20,068 | $20,068 | +3.62% |
| 2021/22 | $4,169,000 | $250,140 | $97,018 | 19.963% | $19,368 | $19,368 | -0.82% |
Permits for 149 Rivington Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 149 Rivington Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Lower East Side Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lower East Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lower East Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Norfolk St & Delancey St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F-J-M-Z | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.089 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||