83 Perry Street #1, New York, NY 10014 Property Information
83 Perry Street #1, New York, NY 10014 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83 Perry Street #1 |
| Neighborhood | West Village |
| Zip code | 10014 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00622-1001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 09/20/2013 |
| Purchase price | $2,305,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $14,751 |
Lot & Building Information for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,215 |
| Property type | Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
|
| Building sqft | 1,439 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Year built | 1901 |
Zoning & Use for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.07 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.22 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 1 |
| Square feet | 1,439 |
| Condo complex | 100520 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2.5 |
Other Property Data for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 83 Perry Street #1, New York
83 Perry Street #1, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,439 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83 Perry Street #1, New York, NY 10014 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $160,530, the tax amount paid for 83 Perry Street #1, New York, NY 10014 is $14,709. For the next year, the tax amount for 83 Perry Street #1, New York, NY 10014 is estimated at $14,751.
When was 83 Perry Street #1, New York, NY 10014 last sold and what was the last sale price?83 Perry Street #1, New York, NY 10014 was last sold in 09/20/2013 for $2,305,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Perry Street #1, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/20/2013 | $2,305,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 83 Perry Street #1, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $14,710 |
| Estimated property tax: | $14,751 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,675,500 |
| Assessed value: | $160,530 |
Assessment History for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Perry Street #1, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,675,500 | $160,530 | $74,131 | 19.843% | $14,710 | $14,710 | -0.74% |
| 2024/25 | $2,948,500 | $176,910 | $73,781 | 20.085% | $14,819 | $14,819 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $3,395,500 | $203,730 | $69,605 | 20.085% | $13,980 | $13,980 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $3,381,000 | $202,860 | $65,665 | 20.309% | $13,336 | $13,336 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $3,347,000 | $200,820 | $61,949 | 19.963% | $12,367 | $12,367 | -4.87% |
Permits for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 83 Perry Street #1, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
West Village Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 7th Ave & Christopher St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.152 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Hudson St/Perry St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | M20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.067 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 3 Charrette School | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 519 | 0.21 |
| P.S. 3 Charrette School | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 519 | 0.21 |
| St Lukes School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 325 | 0.23 |
| St Lukes School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 325 | 0.23 |
| Village Community School | NR | No | Private | K-8 | 339 | 0.24 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Lukes School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 325 | 0.23 |
| Village Community School | NR | No | Private | K-8 | 339 | 0.24 |
| Academy Of Saint Joseph | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 75 | 0.27 |
| City Country School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 322 | 0.30 |
| Middle 297 | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 422 | 0.33 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 352 | 0.30 |
| High School 560 City As School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 555 | 0.45 |
| P.S. 721 Manhattan Occupational Training Center | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 179 | 0.45 |
| LREI Lower and Middle School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 0 | 0.45 |
| Harvest Collegiate High School | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 391 | 0.48 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 83 Perry Street #1, New York
Here are the neighbors for 83 Perry Street #1, New York, NY 10014.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 639 1/2 Hudson St, New York | 3,110 | 10/08/2012 | |
| 35 Greenwich Ave, New York | 2,751 | 01/28/2016 | |
| 121 E 26th St, New York | 3,080 | 01/17/1979 | |
| 13 Rear Cornelia St, New York | 1,650 | 03/23/2012 | |
| 19 Gramercy Park S, New York | 14,036 | 11/17/2000 | |
| 25 Perry St, New York | 3,738 | 10/21/2024 | $11,750,000 |
| 109 W 11th St, New York | 4,060 | 05/22/2019 | $11,200,000 |
| 326 Spring St, New York | 3,149 | 01/15/1999 | |
| 117 A Charles St, New York | 1,000 | 10/07/2015 | |
| 78 Horatio St, New York | 3,657 | 03/02/2000 | |
| 119 E 26th St, New York | 3,080 | 01/19/2018 | |
| 90 Grove St, New York | 3,480 | 12/24/2012 | $7,300,000 |
| 44 Charles St, New York | 2,275 | 08/12/1998 | |
| 131 Charles St, New York | 2,362 | 06/18/2018 | $10,486,000 |
| 14 Bank St, New York | 3,650 | 10/21/2025 | $7,750,000 |
| 449 1/2 Hudson St, New York | 1,736 | 03/20/1997 | |
| 128 W Washington Pl, New York | 2,784 | 11/25/2017 | $10 |
| 24 Bethune St, New York | 3,136 | 12/20/2005 | |
| 127 E 26th St, New York | 3,080 | 06/20/2019 | $3,700,000 |
| 161 E 35th St, New York | 5,065 |