New York City  »  10474  »  Barretto St  »  650 Barretto St

650 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 Property Information

650 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

650 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 Barretto Street
Secondary address 650 Rear Barretto St
Neighborhood Hunts Point
Zip code 10474
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02765-0250

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,897

Lot & Building Information for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 12,500
Lot dimensions 125 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage(s) Barretto Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Randall Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 650 Rear Barretto St, Bronx, NY 10474

About 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

What is the market value of 650 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474?

The current market value is $846,000.

Ownership Information for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474
Find out who owns 650 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2022 - D
03/10/2022 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2022030300008001)
10/24/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2019102901245001)
06/17/1979 - R Deed
(37920039401761)
08/03/1970 - R Deed
(37020013700005)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx, NY 10474. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,621
Estimated property tax: $4,897
Tax assessor's market value: $846,000
Assessed value: $50,760

Assessment History for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $846,000 $50,760 $23,290 19.843% $4,621 $4,621 -1.20%
2024/25 $879,000 $52,740 $23,288 20.085% $4,677 $4,677 +3.99%
2023/24 $711,000 $42,660 $22,394 20.085% $4,498 $4,498 +1.91%
2022/23 $699,000 $41,940 $21,731 20.309% $4,413 $4,413 +7.49%
2021/22 $608,000 $36,480 $20,568 19.963% $4,106 $4,106 +0.53%

Permits for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 650 Barretto Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hunts Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Hunts Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$100,000
-76.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Southern Blvd & Longwood Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.429
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Longwood Av/Tiffany St
Line BX46
Distance (miles) 0.131

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 48 Joseph R Drake 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 475 0.11
P.S. 48 Joseph R Drake 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 475 0.11
Hyde Leadership Charter School 4 No Charter K-12 980 0.24