New York City  »  10465  »  Edison Ave  »  706 Edison Ave

706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 706 Edison Avenue
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05432-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 05/26/2020
Purchase price $865,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,815

Lot & Building Information for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,750
Lot dimensions 35 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,254
Building dimensions 22 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2018
Frontage(s) Edison Avenue (narrow)
Randall Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465?

706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,740, the tax amount paid for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is $9,350. For the next year, the tax amount for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $9,815.

When was 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 05/26/2020 for $865,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2020 $865,000
06/19/2017 $535,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/26/2020 - D
05/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020052800332003)
05/26/2020 - D
05/29/2020 - R
Deed
(2020052800332002)
05/01/2020 - D
05/29/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020052800332001)
11/18/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2019112201142001)
10/11/2018 - D
10/17/2018 - R
Easement
(2018101501113001)
01/28/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2018020200883002)
01/24/2018 - D
02/05/2018 - R
Certificate
(2018020200883001)
06/19/2017 - D
06/22/2017 - R
Deed
(2017062101227001)
01/19/2017 - D
01/31/2017 - R
Deed
(2017013001417001)
01/31/2000 - D
10/16/2000 - R
Deed
(2120007367012)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,351
Estimated property tax: $9,815
Tax assessor's market value: $1,129,000
Assessed value: $67,740

Assessment History for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,129,000 $67,740 $47,124 19.843% $9,351 $9,351 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,175,000 $70,500 $47,124 20.085% $9,465 $9,465 +1.75%
2023/24 $1,007,000 $60,420 $46,315 20.085% $9,302 $9,302 +4.83%
2022/23 $846,000 $50,760 $43,693 20.309% $8,874 $8,874 +7.83%
2021/22 $687,000 $41,220 $41,220 19.963% $8,229 $8,229 +32.46%

Permits for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/07/2020 Alteration
12/12/2019 Alteration
12/13/2018 Alteration
11/29/2018 Alteration
11/24/2017 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 706 Edison Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$626,000
7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$455
10.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Middletown Rd at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.414
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Tremont Av/Randall Av
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.065