New York City  »  10465  »  Milton Pl  »  2944 Milton Pl

2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2944 Milton Place
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05453-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,461

Lot & Building Information for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,850
Lot dimensions 28.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,228
Building dimensions 20.3 ft x 53.9 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2009
Frontage(s) Milton Place (narrow)
Hollywood Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.15 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465?

2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 2009 and has a total of 3,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,280, the tax amount paid for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465 is $10,812. For the next year, the tax amount for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $11,461.

When was 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold?

2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 04/24/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2013 - D
05/09/2013 - R
Deed
(2013042901032001)
08/23/2011 - D
08/31/2011 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2011082300870001)
07/24/2008 - D
09/30/2008 - R
Certificate
(2008072400850002)
07/24/2008 - D
09/30/2008 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2008072400850001)
09/12/1994 - R Deed
(2670004415667)
12/19/1975 - R Deed
(37520029401937)
12/18/1975 - R Deed
(37520029401681)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,813
Estimated property tax: $11,461
Tax assessor's market value: $1,088,000
Assessed value: $65,280

Assessment History for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,088,000 $65,280 $54,492 19.843% $10,813 $10,813 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,101,000 $66,060 $51,408 20.085% $10,325 $10,325 +0.34%
2023/24 $1,280,000 $76,800 $51,235 20.085% $10,291 $10,291 -0.69%
2022/23 $1,117,000 $67,020 $51,022 20.309% $10,362 $10,362 +7.84%
2021/22 $907,000 $54,420 $48,134 19.963% $9,609 $9,609 +0.55%

Permits for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/09/2015 Alteration type 2
09/26/2008 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$626,000
7.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$455
10.4% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Zerega Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 2.165
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Harding Av/E Tremont Av
Line BX40
Distance (miles) 0.064

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 597 0.46
P.S. 72 Dr William Dorney 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 597 0.46
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.74
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.74
St. Joseph School for the Deaf NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Urban Institute Of Mathematics 7 Yes Public 6-8 372 0.74
Mott Hall Community School 4 Yes Public 6-8 301 0.74
St. Joseph School for the Deaf NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.82
St Frances De Chantal School NR No Private PK-8 326 0.82
St Benedict School NR No Private PK-8 319 0.82

Nearest high schools

Herbert H Lehman High School NR Yes Public 9-12 1,071 2.06
Preston High School NR No Private 9-12 439 0.82
Msgr Scanlan High School NR No Private 9-12 464 0.82
P.S. 10 NR No Public PK, K-12 638 1.05
St. Helena Commercial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.29

Neighbors for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2944 Milton Place, Bronx, NY 10465.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1002 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,296
237 B Throgs Neck Blvd, Bronx 2,000 10/09/1997
3056 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 1,897 03/20/2014 $465,000
1010 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,296 08/01/2022 $610,000
1008 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,296 08/28/2007 $490,000
1004 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,296 06/07/2021 $525,000
1036 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,875 10/27/1989
231 Hollywood Ave, Bronx 2,214 07/27/2016 $538,000
3186 Layton Ave, Bronx 1,804 07/06/2006 $730,000
294 B Hollywood Ave, Bronx 1,890 06/03/1994
3350 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx 4,368 03/26/2025
1038 Throgs Neck Expy, Bronx 2,837 03/27/2024 $1,095,000
1012 Throgs Neck Expressway St, Bronx 1,296 01/12/2022 $562,250
1034 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,875 12/15/2000
4203 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 1,836 12/08/2021
314 Logan Ave, Bronx 2,968 06/21/2018
743 Logan Ave, Bronx 3,430 06/22/2021
1022 Throgs Neck Expwy St, Bronx 1,995 10/09/2018 $719,000
706 Edison Ave, Bronx 2,254 05/26/2020 $865,000
545 A Hollywood Ave, Bronx 2,717 02/01/1988