New York City  »  10464  »  Roosevelt Ave  »  1481 Roosevelt Ave

1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1481 Roosevelt Avenue
Secondary address 1481 Front Roosevelt Ave
Neighborhood Pelham Bay Park
Zip code 10464
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05651-0048

Sales & Tax Overview for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,327

Lot & Building Information for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 3,714
Lot dimensions 33.43 ft x 192.8 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage(s) Shore Road (narrow)
Roosevelt Avenue (narrow)
Bx-Westchester Cnty Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street New England Thruway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Other Property Data for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1481 Front Roosevelt Ave, Bronx, NY 10464

About 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464?

The current market value is $119,000.

Ownership Information for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464
Find out who owns 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2025 - D
03/10/2026 - R
Deed
(2026030900659001)
01/04/2024 - D
02/01/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024013101003001)
08/30/2017 - D
08/31/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017083001048001)
08/29/2017 - D
08/30/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017082900862001)
07/21/2017 - D
09/12/2017 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2017090800195001)
07/01/2013 - D
09/27/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013091101383002)
07/01/2013 - D
09/27/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013091101383001)
05/16/2013 - D
09/27/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013091101383003)
04/10/2013 - D
09/27/2013 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2013091101383004)
11/19/2007 - D
02/28/2011 - R
Apprt Breakdwn Office Use Only
(2011022500731001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,316
Estimated property tax: $1,327
Tax assessor's market value: $119,000
Assessed value: $7,140

Assessment History for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $119,000 $7,140 $6,631 19.843% $1,316 $1,316 +4.70%
2024/25 $117,000 $7,020 $6,257 20.085% $1,257 $1,257 +5.98%
2023/24 $117,000 $7,020 $5,904 20.085% $1,186 $1,186 +4.77%
2022/23 $123,000 $7,380 $5,573 20.309% $1,132 $1,132 +1.69%
2021/22 $114,000 $6,840 $5,573 19.963% $1,113 $1,113 -4.29%

Permits for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Pelham Bay Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pelham Bay Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pelham Bay Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$2,337,500
Median Price/Sqft
$780
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Dyre Ave & Light St at NE Corner
Station lines 5
Distance (miles) 1.946
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hollers Av/Ropes Av
Line BX16
Distance (miles) 1.265

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Mount Tom Day School NR No Private PK-K 102 0.76
Mount Tom Day School NR No Private PK-K 102 0.76
Prospect Hill School 9 No Public K-5 325 0.86
Jefferson Elementary School 6 No Public K-5 478 0.95
Siwanoy School 9 No Public K-5 274 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Isaac E Young Middle School 6 No Public 6-8 1,138 1.56
Pelham Middle School 9 No Public 6-8 649 1.67
The Hallen School NR No Private 2-12 265 1.70
Capital Preparatory Bronx Charter School 8 No Charter 6-8 400 1.71
Cornerstone Academy for Social Action Middle School 5 No Public 6-8 167 1.90

Nearest high schools

Harry S Truman High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,892 2.10
Blessed Sacrament St Gabriel High School NR No Private 9-12 235 1.59
Pelham Memorial High School 10 No Public 9-12 875 1.61
The Hallen School NR No Private 2-12 265 1.70
P.S. 723 NR No Public K-12 393 1.99

Neighbors for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1481 Roosevelt Avenue, Bronx, NY 10464.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Shore Road SVC Rd E, Bronx 1,512 09/29/1989
105 Sutherland St, Bronx 2,791 09/03/2008 $725,000
351 Fordham Pl, Bronx 396 07/22/2015 $300,000
270 Fordham Pl, Bronx 1,326 03/01/2002
2573 Pelham Bay Park W, Bronx 1,050 12/16/2021
149 Park Dr, Bronx 4,630 07/24/2025
20 Shore Rd, Bronx 7,122 05/07/2021 $3,625,000
1433 Roosevelt Ave, Bronx 5,674 07/29/2024
151 Park Dr, Bronx 4,630 11/21/2024 $2,820,000
55 Park Dr, Bronx 7,000 07/21/2010
177 A Terrace St, Bronx 828 05/24/2001
471-473 Minnieford Ave, Bronx 1,816 12/15/2025 $745,000
175 Bay St, Bronx 780 09/24/2014 $398,200
7 Elm Tree Ln, Bronx 5,340 07/15/2015 $850,000
7 Edgemere St, Bronx 04/24/2006 $20,000
330 Garage King Ave, Bronx 05/11/1983
2565 Pelham Bay Park W, Bronx 3,780 12/21/2022 $999,000
41 Elm Tree Ln, Bronx 1,884 12/28/1990
2571 Pelham Bay Park W, Bronx 2,945 02/28/2017
633 King Ave, Bronx 824 10/08/2009 $165,000