New York City  »  11206  »  Flushing Ave  »  599 Flushing Ave

599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 599 Flushing Avenue #2
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02264-1602

Sales & Tax Overview for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,048

Lot & Building Information for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
Building sqft 1,174
Building dimensions 25 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 2002
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 2
Square feet 1,174
Condo complex 300876
Rooms 5

Other Property Data for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,735, the tax amount paid for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $1,917. For the next year, the tax amount for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $2,048.

When was 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold?

599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 09/17/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021081100977001)
07/26/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021081300268001)
12/22/2011 - D
02/14/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012012600386002)
12/22/2011 - D
02/14/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012012600386001)
04/20/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004042901960003)
04/20/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004042901960002)
04/01/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004042901960001)
10/30/2002 - R Mortgage
(3170008941517)
09/17/2002 - D
10/30/2002 - R
Deed
(3120008942412)
01/14/2002 - R Maps
(3890007960189)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,917
Estimated property tax: $2,048
Tax assessor's market value: $745,587
Assessed value: $44,735
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $745,587 $44,735 $9,662 19.843% $2,199 $1,917 -2.02%
2024/25 $757,013 $45,421 $9,742 20.085% $2,226 $1,957 +1.51%
2023/24 $675,885 $40,553 $9,597 20.085% $2,209 $1,928 +6.46%
2022/23 $623,038 $37,382 $8,915 20.309% $2,107 $1,811 +8.61%
2021/22 $433,644 $26,019 $8,348 19.963% $1,954 $1,667 +1.23%

Permits for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 599 Flushing Avenue #2, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsburg Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsburg so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsburg and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,198,750
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,362
6.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Union Ave & Flushing Ave at SW Corner
Station lines G
Distance (miles) 0.039
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flushing Av/Marcy Av
Line B57
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Bnei Shimon Yisroel of Sopron NR No Private K-12 0 0.20
P.S. 380 John Wayne Elementary School 8 No Public PK, K-5 390 0.21