New York City  »  11206  »  Troutman St  »  129 Troutman St

129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Troutman Street
Secondary address 129 1/2 Troutman St
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11206
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03172-0040

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/27/2016
Purchase price $1,290,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $872

Lot & Building Information for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Over Six Families without Stores (C1) i
Building sqft 5,718
Building dimensions 24.17 ft x 66.67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 2017
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 8
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 129 1/2 Troutman St, Brooklyn, NY 11206

About 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206?

129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was built in 2017 and has a total of 5,718 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $708,300, the tax amount paid for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is $872. For the next year, the tax amount for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 is estimated at $872.

When was 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206 was last sold in 09/27/2016 for $1,290,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Find out who owns 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2016 $1,290,000
10/16/2015 $1,018,584
10/12/2009 $500
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024092300963001)
04/19/2024 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2024041600516001)
04/07/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2021041300900001)
01/06/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2019122600927010)
01/06/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019122600927004)
01/06/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019122600927003)
12/18/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019122600927009)
12/18/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Agreement
(2019122600927008)
12/18/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2019122600927007)
12/18/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019122600927006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $873
Estimated property tax: $872
Tax assessor's market value: $1,574,000
Assessed value: $708,300
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,574,000 $708,300 $7,015 12.439% $73,580 $873 -0.49%
2024/25 $1,410,000 $634,500 $7,015 12.5% $68,464 $877 -0.02%
2023/24 $1,312,000 $590,400 $7,015 12.502% $66,410 $877 +1.92%
2022/23 $1,093,000 $491,850 $7,015 12.267% $60,335 $861 -98.48%
2021/22 $1,028,000 $462,600 $462,600 12.235% $56,599 $56,599 -2.07%

Permits for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/30/2017 Alteration
11/09/2017 Alteration
07/24/2017 Alteration type 3
12/19/2016 New building
12/08/2016 New building
12/08/2016 Alteration type 2
12/01/2016 Full demolition
09/14/2016 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Cedar St at NW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.22
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wilson Av/Jefferson St
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.161

Neighbors for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 129 Troutman Street, Brooklyn, NY 11206.