New York City  »  11237  »  Gates Ave  »  1484 Gates Ave

1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1484 Gates Avenue
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03344-0126

Sales & Tax Overview for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,478

Lot & Building Information for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,060
Lot dimensions 20.6 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 2,766
Building dimensions 20.6 ft x 44.05 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 2002
Year last altered 2004
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 has a total of 2,766 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,450,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024022600841001)
02/01/2024 - D
02/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024020500673001)
12/27/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023122700389001)
05/13/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021051300014001)
06/22/2011 - D
09/02/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011082401616001)
06/29/2007 - D
09/12/2007 - R
Deed
(2007070201630001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,999
Estimated property tax: $8,478
Tax assessor's market value: $1,450,000
Assessed value: $87,000

Assessment History for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,450,000 $87,000 $40,310 19.843% $7,999 $7,999 +26.19%
2024/25 $1,145,000 $68,700 $40,309 20.085% $8,096 $6,338 +2.11%
2023/24 $1,093,000 $65,580 $39,658 20.085% $7,965 $6,208 +5.08%
2022/23 $1,230,000 $73,800 $37,742 20.309% $7,665 $5,907 +23.59%
2021/22 $1,103,000 $66,180 $32,749 19.963% $7,108 $4,780 -19.28%

Permits for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/02/2021 Alteration
02/15/2021 Alteration type 2
02/11/2011 Alteration type 3
04/28/2005 New building
12/30/2004 New building
08/03/2000 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Palmetto St & Wycoff Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L-M
Distance (miles) 0.174
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gates Av/Irving Av
Line B52
Distance (miles) 0.021

Neighbors for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1484 Gates Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237.