336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information
336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 336 Irving Avenue |
| Secondary address | 334 Irving Ave |
| Neighborhood | Bushwick |
| Zip code | 11237 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03344-0130 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 10/23/2015 |
| Purchase price | $850,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,530 |
Lot & Building Information for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) |
| Building sqft | 2,766 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Year last altered | 2021 |
| Frontage(s) | Gates Avenue (narrow) Irving Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Myrtle Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 32 |
| Community district | 4 |
| Closest police station | 0.22 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.12 Miles |
Other Property Data for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 334 Irving Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11237
About 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn
336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,766 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $78,840, the tax amount paid for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is $8,048. For the next year, the tax amount for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is estimated at $8,530.
When was 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 last sold and what was the last sale price?336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was last sold in 10/23/2015 for $850,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/23/2015 | $850,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,048 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,530 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,314,000 |
| Assessed value: | $78,840 |
Assessment History for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,314,000 | $78,840 | $40,559 | 19.843% | $8,048 | $8,048 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,256,000 | $75,360 | $40,559 | 20.085% | $8,146 | $8,146 | +1.83% |
| 2023/24 | $1,110,000 | $66,600 | $39,830 | 20.085% | $8,000 | $8,000 | +3.73% |
| 2022/23 | $1,047,000 | $62,820 | $37,974 | 20.309% | $7,712 | $7,712 | +16.90% |
| 2021/22 | $973,000 | $58,380 | $33,045 | 19.963% | $7,152 | $6,597 | +9.85% |
Permits for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 336 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Bushwick Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Palmetto St & Wycoff Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | L-M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|