368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 368 Jerome Street |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04013-0022 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,195 |
Lot & Building Information for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 3,320 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Year last altered | 1999 |
| Frontage(s) | Jerome Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Pitkin Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.27 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.33 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,320 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $46,800, the tax amount paid for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $5,860. For the next year, the tax amount for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $6,195.
When was 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 03/04/2025.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,860 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,195 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $780,000 |
| Assessed value: | $46,800 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $780,000 | $46,800 | $29,533 | 19.843% | $6,142 | $5,860 | -1.47% |
| 2024/25 | $918,000 | $55,080 | $29,613 | 20.085% | $6,217 | $5,948 | +1.54% |
| 2023/24 | $1,127,000 | $67,620 | $29,165 | 20.085% | $6,139 | $5,858 | +5.36% |
| 2022/23 | $1,003,000 | $60,180 | $27,376 | 20.309% | $5,856 | $5,560 | +8.10% |
| 2021/22 | $953,000 | $57,180 | $25,764 | 19.963% | $5,431 | $5,143 | +0.22% |
Permits for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Van Siclen Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.175 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Sutter Av/Jerome St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.131 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 158 Warwick | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 402 | 0.09 |
| P.S. 158 Warwick | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 402 | 0.09 |
| Salve Regina Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 412 | 0.23 |
| Salve Regina Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 412 | 0.23 |
| St. Michael School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.24 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 292 Margaret S Douglas | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 0.35 |
| Salve Regina Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 412 | 0.23 |
| St. Michael School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.24 |
| Salve Regina Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.25 |
| Achievement First Apollo Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 912 | 0.35 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W H Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 408 | 0.49 |
| Followers of Jesus School | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 36 | 0.51 |
| World Academy For Total Community Health | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 132 | 0.60 |
| High School For Civil Rights | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 140 | 0.60 |
| Performing Arts and Technology High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 319 | 0.60 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 368 Jerome Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2244 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn | 3,750 | 09/08/2004 | |
| 329 Van Siclen Ave, Brooklyn | 12/20/1990 | ||
| 178 Milford St, Brooklyn | 10/14/2008 | $2,000 | |
| 878 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn | 3,150 | 06/25/2015 | $690,000 |
| 375 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 2,200 | 11/21/1996 | |
| 474 Cleveland St, Brooklyn | 1,224 | 01/14/2010 | $290,156 |
| 206 Atkins Ave, Brooklyn | 1,132 | ||
| 171 Montauk Ave, Brooklyn | 04/21/1980 | ||
| 476 Cleveland St, Brooklyn | 1,224 | 04/18/2018 | $577,000 |
| 371 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 12/30/2015 | $140,000 | |
| 651 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn | 08/20/2012 | ||
| 647 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn | 1,488 | 11/28/2017 | $650,000 |
| 689 Belmont Ave, Brooklyn | 2,580 | 02/19/2004 | |
| 415 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,300 | 02/28/1980 | |
| 441 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 3,730 | 02/17/2022 | |
| 192 Berriman St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 02/19/2004 | |
| 375 Miller Ave, Brooklyn | 1,160 | 05/25/1993 | |
| 349 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn | 08/02/1979 | ||
| 355 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn | 10/23/1997 | ||
| 174 Milford St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 10/01/2009 | $397,500 |