807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 807 Hendrix Street |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04330-0049 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 01/08/2026 |
| Purchase price | $1,100,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,476 |
Lot & Building Information for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 4,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Frame (B2)
|
| Building sqft | 2,288 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Frontage(s) | Hendrix Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Schenck Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.64 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.57 Miles |
Other Property Data for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $41,640, the tax amount paid for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $7,453. For the next year, the tax amount for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $8,476.
When was 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 01/08/2026 for $1,100,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/08/2026 | $1,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,453 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,476 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $694,000 |
| Assessed value: | $41,640 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $694,000 | $41,640 | $37,560 | 19.843% | $8,263 | $7,453 | +95.04% |
| 2024/25 | $817,000 | $49,020 | $19,026 | 20.085% | $9,145 | $3,821 | +3.74% |
| 2023/24 | $904,000 | $54,240 | $18,340 | 20.085% | $8,894 | $3,684 | -1.05% |
| 2022/23 | $964,000 | $57,840 | $18,330 | 20.309% | $8,928 | $3,723 | +7.44% |
| 2021/22 | $851,000 | $51,060 | $17,356 | 19.963% | $8,279 | $3,465 | -2.17% |
Permits for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Van Siclen Ave & Livonia Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.311 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Van Siclen Av/Linden Bl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B83 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.065 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 213 New Lots | 2 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 218 | 0.30 |
| Achievement First Linden Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-8 | 756 | 0.13 |
| Imagine Me Leadership Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | PK, K-8 | 195 | 0.14 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Siclen Community Middle School | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 221 | 0.13 |
| East New York Family Academy | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 659 | 0.08 |
| P.S. 36 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 388 | 0.14 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The East New York Arts and Civics High School | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 161 | 0.13 |
| Uft Charter School | NR | No | Charter | 9-12 | 190 | 0.13 |
| P.S. 36 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 388 | 0.14 |
| Achievement First East New York Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,144 | 0.46 |
Neighbors for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 807 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 808 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 02/10/1976 | |
| 860 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn | 3,120 | 03/09/2005 | |
| 117 Malta St, Brooklyn | 1,440 | 06/17/2004 | $105,000 |
| 115 Malta St, Brooklyn | 1,440 | 06/09/2004 | $105,000 |
| 612 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn | 4,420 | 11/19/2000 | |
| 755 Sheffield Ave, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 02/08/2007 | |
| 119 Malta St, Brooklyn | 1,440 | 08/25/2021 | $650,000 |
| 113 Malta St, Brooklyn | 1,440 | 06/09/2004 | $105,000 |
| 724 Rear Jerome St, Brooklyn | 07/20/1990 | ||
| 858 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn | 3,120 | 03/07/2005 | |
| 2201 Linden Blvd, Brooklyn | 1,216 | 04/10/2017 | |
| 107 Malta St, Brooklyn | 1,440 | 06/09/2004 | $105,000 |
| 760 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn | 3,431 | 03/01/2001 | |
| 111 Malta St, Brooklyn | 1,440 | 08/19/2021 | $525,000 |
| 810 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 06/23/1967 | ||
| 717 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 3,432 | 05/02/2006 | $720,000 |
| 713 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 3,432 | 01/31/2018 | $692,410 |
| 722 Jerome St, Brooklyn | 2,699 | 07/20/1990 | |
| 852 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn | 3,120 | ||
| 109 Malta St, Brooklyn | 1,440 | 02/14/2024 |