New York City  »  11207  »  Barbey St  »  810 Barbey St

810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 810 Barbey Street
Secondary address 812 Rear Hendrix St
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04331-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $842

Lot & Building Information for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) Barbey Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Schenck Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 812 Rear Hendrix St, Brooklyn, NY 11207

About 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

The current market value is $175,000.

Ownership Information for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2000 - R Sundry Miscellaneous
(3990007160499)
06/29/1999 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(FT_3290006664929)
09/08/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3940001712794)
07/26/1967 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36730048500049)
06/23/1967 - R Deed
(36730045700239)
06/23/1967 - R Mortgage
(36730045700235)
06/23/1967 - R Deed
(36730045700233)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $796
Estimated property tax: $842
Tax assessor's market value: $175,000
Assessed value: $10,500

Assessment History for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $175,000 $10,500 $4,009 19.843% $796 $796 -1.18%
2024/25 $170,000 $10,200 $4,008 20.085% $805 $805 +0.86%
2023/24 $165,000 $9,900 $3,974 20.085% $798 $798 +4.80%
2022/23 $158,000 $9,480 $3,750 20.309% $762 $762 +7.87%
2021/22 $158,000 $9,480 $3,539 19.963% $706 $706 +0.41%

Permits for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ashford St & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.272
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Van Siclen Av/Linden Bl
Line B83
Distance (miles) 0.135

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 213 New Lots 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 218 0.36
P.S. 213 New Lots 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 218 0.36
Imagine Me Leadership Charter School 6 No Charter PK, K-8 195 0.16
Achievement First Linden Charter School 5 No Charter K-8 756 0.19

Nearest middle schools

Van Siclen Community Middle School 3 Yes Public 6-8 221 0.19
East New York Family Academy 5 No Public 6-12 659 0.15
P.S. 36 NR No Public PK, K-12 388 0.21

Nearest high schools

East New York Family Academy 5 No Public 6-12 659 0.15
The East New York Arts and Civics High School NR No Public 9-12 161 0.19
Uft Charter School NR No Charter 9-12 190 0.19
P.S. 36 NR No Public PK, K-12 388 0.21
Achievement First East New York Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 1,144 0.50

Neighbors for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 810 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
860 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 03/09/2005
808 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,600 02/10/1976
117 Malta St, Brooklyn 1,440 06/17/2004 $105,000
115 Malta St, Brooklyn 1,440 06/09/2004 $105,000
612 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn 4,420 11/19/2000
755 Sheffield Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 02/08/2007
866 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 08/11/2008
119 Malta St, Brooklyn 1,440 08/25/2021 $650,000
113 Malta St, Brooklyn 1,440 06/09/2004 $105,000
724 Rear Jerome St, Brooklyn 07/20/1990
858 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 03/07/2005
807 Hendrix St, Brooklyn 2,288 01/08/2026 $1,100,000
2201 Linden Blvd, Brooklyn 1,216 04/10/2017
760 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn 3,431 03/01/2001
111 Malta St, Brooklyn 1,440 08/19/2021 $525,000
717 Jerome St, Brooklyn 3,432 05/02/2006 $720,000
713 Jerome St, Brooklyn 3,432 01/31/2018 $692,410
864 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn 3,120 01/27/2016
722 Jerome St, Brooklyn 2,699 07/20/1990
852 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn 3,120