25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information
25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 25 Temple Court |
| Secondary address | 25-27 Temple CT |
| Neighborhood | Windsor Terrace |
| Zip code | 11218 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05256-0040 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 10/11/2024 |
| Purchase price | $1,850,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,763 |
Lot & Building Information for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,030 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Frame (B2)
|
| Building sqft | 1,600 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Frontage(s) | Temple Court (narrow) Terrace Place (wide) Sherman Street (narrow) Seeley Street (narrow) |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 7 |
| Closest police station | 1.36 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.31 Miles |
Other Property Data for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 25-27 Temple CT, Brooklyn, NY 11218
- 27 Garage Temple CT, Brooklyn, NY 11218
- 204-212 Terrace Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11218
About 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $99,300, the tax amount paid for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $7,763. For the next year, the tax amount for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $7,763.
When was 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 10/11/2024 for $1,850,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/11/2024 | $1,850,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,763 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,763 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,655,000 |
| Assessed value: | $99,300 |
Assessment History for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,655,000 | $99,300 | $39,124 | 19.843% | $7,763 | $7,763 | -0.30% |
| 2024/25 | $1,707,000 | $102,420 | $38,767 | 20.085% | $7,786 | $7,786 | +18.26% |
| 2023/24 | $2,078,000 | $124,680 | $32,781 | 20.085% | $7,347 | $6,584 | +4.96% |
| 2022/23 | $1,701,000 | $102,060 | $30,888 | 20.309% | $7,014 | $6,273 | +7.53% |
| 2021/22 | $1,865,000 | $111,900 | $29,223 | 19.963% | $6,509 | $5,834 | -5.46% |
Permits for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Prospect Ave & Reeve Pl at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.226 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Prospect Pk Sw/Terrace Pl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B68 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.057 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windsor Terrace School (The) | 8 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 413 | 0.11 |
| St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 186 | 0.41 |
| International Christian School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 85 | 0.41 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holy Name Of Jesus School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 239 | 0.41 |
| MS 442 Carroll Gardens School for Innovation | 9 | No | Public | 6-8 | 344 | 0.42 |
| Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | 6-8 | 310 | 0.42 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn College Academy | 7 | No | Public | 9-12 | 631 | 0.48 |
| Mesilas Bais Yaakov | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 260 | 0.56 |
| Brooklyn Prospect Charter School | NR | No | Charter | 8-12 | 677 | 0.57 |
| BROOKLYN PROSPECT CS -CSD 15.2 | 7 | No | Charter | K-1, 6-12 | 1,084 | 0.58 |
Neighbors for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 25 Temple Court, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,200 | 09/15/2009 | $703,000 |
| 144 A Seeley St, Brooklyn | 1,190 | 09/24/1999 | |
| 1198 Prospect Ave, Brooklyn | 3,148 | 10/31/1986 | |
| 1691 11th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,836 | 05/05/2025 | $2,150,000 |
| 1445 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 3,260 | 04/06/2010 | |
| 2707 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn | 2,260 | 02/28/2013 | $470,000 |
| 2401 Glenwood Rd, Brooklyn | 2,435 | 02/08/1983 | |
| 615 E 23rd St, Brooklyn | 2,250 | 10/08/2016 | $10 |
| 671 E 23rd St, Brooklyn | 3,169 | 10/30/1978 | |
| 4 Terrace Pl, Brooklyn | 4,400 | 07/23/2001 | |
| 4 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,144 | 01/29/1998 | |
| 640 17th St, Brooklyn | 2,504 | 12/05/2025 | |
| 204 Terrace Pl, Brooklyn | 3,067 | 10/10/2023 | $1,875,000 |
| 143 A Seeley St, Brooklyn | 1,090 | 04/08/2008 | $675,000 |
| 156 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 05/18/2017 | $1,450,000 | |
| 6 Terrace Pl, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 12/04/2024 | $2,200,000 |
| 1479 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn | 3,480 | 07/20/2000 | |
| 2758 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 2,158 | 07/22/2013 | $715,000 |
| 609 E 23rd St, Brooklyn | 2,632 | 05/05/2023 | $1,650,000 |