New York City  »  11218  »  Seeley St  »  156 Seeley St

156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Seeley Street
Neighborhood Windsor Terrace
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05267-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/18/2017
Purchase price $1,450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,129

Lot & Building Information for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,500
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Seeley Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Prospect Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

The current market value is $519,000.

Ownership Information for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2017 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2017 - D
06/06/2017 - R
Deed
(2017060100119001)
01/22/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3420001336642)
01/22/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3410001336641)
01/22/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3390001336639)
12/11/1987 - R Deed
(3260001326126)
09/10/1987 - D
12/02/1987 - R
Deed
(3130001321513)
02/20/1987 - D
03/18/1987 - R
Deed
(3070001249307)
02/03/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3720001236172)
06/10/1986 - R Uniform Commercial Code 3
(3630001841163)
05/11/1984 - R Uniform Commercial Code 1
(3650001832165)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,066
Estimated property tax: $1,129
Tax assessor's market value: $519,000
Assessed value: $31,140

Assessment History for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $519,000 $31,140 $5,374 19.843% $1,066 $1,066 -1.20%
2024/25 $443,000 $26,580 $5,374 20.085% $1,079 $1,079 +0.96%
2023/24 $378,000 $22,680 $5,323 20.085% $1,069 $1,069 +4.80%
2022/23 $354,000 $21,240 $5,023 20.309% $1,020 $1,020 +7.72%
2021/22 $308,000 $18,480 $4,742 19.963% $947 $947 +0.49%

Permits for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 156 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-27.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,181
19.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Prospect Ave & Reeve Pl at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.114
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Pk Sw/Vanderbilt St
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.189

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 130 The Parkside 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 834 0.37
P.S. 130 The Parkside 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 834 0.37
Windsor Terrace School (The) 8 No Public K-5 413 0.20