New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 26 St  »  135 Bay 26 St

135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Bay 26 Street #1a
Secondary address 135 Garage Bay 26 St
Neighborhood Bath Beach
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06411-1101

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/19/2005
Purchase price $592,250
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,670

Lot & Building Information for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 5,800
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,812
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1999
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 1A
Square feet 1,812
Condo complex 300747
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 135 Garage Bay 26 St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,636, the tax amount paid for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $7,670. For the next year, the tax amount for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $7,670.

When was 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 12/19/2005 for $592,250.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2005 $592,250

Title Documents for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021042601152002)
02/09/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021042601152001)
01/06/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021042601152005)
01/06/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021042601152004)
01/06/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021042601152003)
06/23/2016 - D
07/05/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016062900241001)
06/03/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016061601001002)
06/03/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016061601001001)
05/09/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016061601001004)
05/04/2016 - D
06/23/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016061601001003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,671
Estimated property tax: $7,670
Tax assessor's market value: $860,587
Assessed value: $51,636
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $860,587 $51,636 $38,656 19.843% $7,952 $7,671 -0.63%
2024/25 $881,150 $52,869 $38,434 20.085% $7,989 $7,719 +6.39%
2023/24 $926,731 $55,604 $36,124 20.085% $7,537 $7,256 +5.26%
2022/23 $854,760 $51,286 $33,940 20.309% $7,189 $6,893 +8.04%
2021/22 $793,012 $47,581 $31,957 19.963% $6,667 $6,380 -5.22%

Permits for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 135 Bay 26 Street #1a, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bath Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bath Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bath Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$400,000
-35.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$627
-32.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 20th Ave & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.254
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bath Av/21 Av
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.063

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 200 Benson School 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,267 0.20
P.S. 200 Benson School 7 No Public PK, K-5 1,267 0.20
Gold Material NR No Private PK-K 20 0.26
Gold Material NR No Private PK-K 20 0.26
P.S. 128 Bensonhurst 4 No Public K-5 430 0.36