New York City  »  11230  »  E 15th St  »  919-921 E 15th St

919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 919-921 East 15th Street
Secondary address 919 E 15th St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06708-0084

Sales & Tax Overview for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,241

Lot & Building Information for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,500
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 75 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,400
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Basement type Full
Frontage(s) East 15 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue I
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.66 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 919 E 15th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230
  • 921 E 15th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230
  • 919 E 15th St, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 have?

This Three Families (C0) located at 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,420, the tax amount paid for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $7,759. For the next year, the tax amount for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $8,241.

When was 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 02/19/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2023 - D
06/23/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023062201184001)
03/22/2018 - D
03/29/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018032900080001)
03/14/2018 - D
03/21/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018032000793001)
11/21/2013 - D
12/09/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013112000433001)
03/09/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3790007132079)
02/19/1999 - R Mortgage
(3450006464045)
02/19/1999 - R Deed
(3720006464072)
01/06/1999 - R Mortgage
(3850006400485)
12/24/1998 - R Mortgage
(3820006387482)
12/24/1998 - R Deed
(3720006387572)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,759
Estimated property tax: $8,241
Tax assessor's market value: $1,657,000
Assessed value: $99,420
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,657,000 $99,420 $39,102 19.843% $8,041 $7,759 +3.86%
2024/25 $1,309,000 $78,540 $37,194 20.085% $7,740 $7,470 +0.16%
2023/24 $1,417,000 $85,020 $37,134 20.085% $7,740 $7,458 +0.67%
2022/23 $1,285,000 $77,100 $36,480 20.309% $7,705 $7,409 +8.03%
2021/22 $1,354,000 $81,240 $34,354 19.963% $7,146 $6,858 +0.71%

Permits for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/30/1997 Alteration type 3
08/10/1994 Full demolition
08/10/1994 Full demolition
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 919-921 East 15th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue J at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.122
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av J/E 15 St
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.123

Schools

Nearest elementary schools