Kings  »  11230  »  Avenue L  »  1571 Avenue L

1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1571 Avenue L
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06726-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,076

Lot & Building Information for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 43,128
Lot dimensions 53.33 ft x 800.83 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Brighton Line (narrow)
Avenue K (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.77 Miles

Other Property Data for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

The current market value is $12,105,000.

Ownership Information for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Sale in 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

No photo available
1571 Avenue L
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/31/2020
Last updated 01/23/2025

- Block: 6726 - Lot: 9 - Zoning: R5 - Lot Frontage: 53.33 FT - Lot Depth: 43,128 SF - FAR: 1.25 - Taxes: $3,163 (approx.) - Buildable: 53,910 SF (Zoning allows to build 71 units, 1 or 2 bedrooms)

View Listing

Brokers

Emily Ficarra
Jolanta Sawicka
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
1571 Avenue L
1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn
Property Land
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/1996 - D
09/30/1996 - R
Deed
(3050005365205)
09/04/1996 - D
10/23/1996 - R
Deed
(3660005392366)
09/04/1996 - D
10/23/1996 - R
Deed
(3590005392359)
06/19/1986 - R Deed
(3700001175670)
06/20/1981 - R Deed
(38130124500280)
03/28/1980 - R Deed
(38030115000790)
03/16/1970 - R Sundry Agreement
(37030039901596)
07/10/1967 - R Deed
(36730047000221)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,044
Estimated property tax: $4,076
Tax assessor's market value: $12,105,000
Assessed value: $726,300

Assessment History for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $12,105,000 $726,300 $20,381 19.843% $4,044 $4,044 +4.72%
2024/25 $12,255,000 $735,300 $19,228 20.085% $3,862 $3,862 +5.97%
2023/24 $10,444,000 $626,640 $18,144 20.085% $3,644 $3,644 +4.82%
2022/23 $8,034,000 $482,040 $17,118 20.309% $3,476 $3,476 +1.74%
2021/22 $8,159,000 $489,540 $17,118 19.963% $3,417 $3,417 -4.40%

Permits for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1571 Avenue L, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue J at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.242
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Av / Av K
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.227

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 199 Frederick Wachtel 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.39
P.S. 199 Frederick Wachtel 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 522 0.39
Congregation Ohr Shraga d'VERETZKY NR No Private PK-12 366 0.23