New York City  »  11229  »  E 12th St  »  1778 E 12th St

1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1778 East 12th Street
Neighborhood Homecrest
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06794-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/18/2021
Purchase price $1,200,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,397

Lot & Building Information for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 1,800
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Year built 1994
Frontage(s) East 12 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Coney Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,740, the tax amount paid for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $10,752. For the next year, the tax amount for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $11,397.

When was 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 12/28/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2021 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2022 - D
12/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022122800858002)
12/28/2022 - D
12/30/2022 - R
Deed
(2022122800858001)
10/20/2022 - D
08/04/2023 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2023031600593001)
11/18/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
(2021111900489001)
10/24/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2019102901254001)
08/08/2013 - D
08/13/2013 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2013080801207001)
08/19/2008 - D
08/29/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008082200891001)
07/12/1995 - R Mortgage
(3350004853935)
06/30/1995 - D
07/12/1995 - R
Deed
(3790004853979)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,752
Estimated property tax: $11,397
Tax assessor's market value: $1,079,000
Assessed value: $64,740

Assessment History for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,079,000 $64,740 $54,187 19.843% $10,752 $10,752 +4.72%
2024/25 $852,000 $51,120 $51,120 20.085% $10,267 $10,267 -7.45%
2023/24 $1,045,000 $62,700 $55,236 20.085% $11,094 $11,094 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,145,000 $68,700 $52,110 20.309% $10,583 $10,583 +7.84%
2021/22 $887,000 $53,220 $49,162 19.963% $9,814 $9,814 -5.14%

Permits for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1778 East 12th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Homecrest Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homecrest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Homecrest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$705,000
-1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$897
-0.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.249
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av R
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 153 Homecrest 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 486 0.34
P.S. 153 Homecrest 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 486 0.34
Bnot Chaya Academy NR No Private 24 0.15
Yeshiva Ateret Torah NR No Private K-12 850 0.18