New York City  »  11229  »  Avenue R  »  2423 Avenue R

2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2423 Avenue R
Secondary address 2423 Garage Avenue R
Neighborhood Madison
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06807-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/04/2020
Purchase price $1,250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,012

Lot & Building Information for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,310
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 105 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,294
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Bedford Avenue (wide)
Avenue R (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.08 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2423 Garage Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229
  • 3890-3902 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,294 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,200, the tax amount paid for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $11,814. For the next year, the tax amount for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $12,012.

When was 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 11/04/2020 for $1,250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2020 $1,250,000
03/27/2014 $370,000
08/06/2004 $775,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/19/2024 - D
04/24/2024 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2024042300688001)
11/19/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020120101771001)
11/04/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020110900441002)
11/04/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Deed
(2020110900441001)
12/31/2015 - D
03/22/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016031800653001)
05/04/2015 - D
05/22/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015051300229001)
11/12/2014 - D
12/17/2014 - R
Deed
(2014111001189001)
04/18/2014 - D
05/07/2014 - R
Release
(2014041800273001)
04/08/2014 - D
05/07/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014042300869001)
03/27/2014 - D
04/09/2014 - R
Deed
(2014040401093001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,815
Estimated property tax: $12,012
Tax assessor's market value: $1,670,000
Assessed value: $100,200

Assessment History for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,670,000 $100,200 $59,541 19.843% $11,815 $11,815 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,965,000 $117,900 $56,171 20.085% $11,282 $11,282 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,901,000 $114,060 $52,992 20.085% $10,643 $10,643 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,793,000 $107,580 $52,992 20.309% $10,762 $10,762 +6.86%
2021/22 $1,438,000 $86,280 $50,448 19.963% $10,071 $10,071 -3.55%

Permits for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/17/2020 Alteration
08/12/2014 Alteration type 2
08/07/2014 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2423 Avenue R, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Madison Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Madison so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Madison and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$865,000
-29.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$608
-23.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.49
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av R/Bedford Av
Line B2
Distance (miles) 0.022

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)