New York City  »  11224  »  W 20th St  »  2839 W 20th St

2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2839 West 20th Street
Neighborhood Coney Island
Zip code 11224
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07019-0074

Sales & Tax Overview for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $908

Lot & Building Information for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,128
Lot dimensions 17.92 ft x 118.75 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) West 20 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Neptune Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

The current market value is $393,000.

Ownership Information for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Find out who owns 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2024 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025070300611001)
12/28/2024 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025070300597001)
05/19/1994 - D
12/14/1994 - R
Deed
(3190004548019)
02/17/1972 - D
02/17/1972 - R
Sundry Agreement
(37230053900093)
03/24/1970 - R Deed
(37030040100147)
06/02/1969 - R Deed
(36930033701010)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $908
Estimated property tax: $908
Tax assessor's market value: $393,000
Assessed value: $23,580

Assessment History for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $393,000 $23,580 $4,577 19.843% $908 $908 -0.40%
2024/25 $414,000 $24,840 $4,540 20.085% $912 $912 +5.98%
2023/24 $376,000 $22,560 $4,284 20.085% $860 $860 +4.82%
2022/23 $396,000 $23,760 $4,042 20.309% $821 $821 +7.87%
2021/22 $344,000 $20,640 $3,814 19.963% $761 $761 -5.19%

Permits for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/01/2024 New building
10/01/2024 New building
07/17/2024 Alteration type 3
05/29/2024 New building
04/30/2024 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 2839 West 20th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Coney Island Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Coney Island so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Coney Island and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$470,000
13.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$529
13.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Surf Ave at NE Corner
Station lines D-F-N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.318
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Mermaid Av/W 19 St