New York City  »  11229  »  E 15th St  »  2300 E 15th St

2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2300 East 15th Street
Secondary address 2296-2300 E 15th St
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07399-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/10/2002
Purchase price $672,130
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,068

Lot & Building Information for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,432
Building dimensions 22 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2001
Frontage(s) East 15 Street (narrow)
Avenue W (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue W
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2296-2300 E 15th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $91,440, the tax amount paid for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $14,215. For the next year, the tax amount for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $15,068.

When was 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 12/10/2002 for $672,130.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2002 $672,130

Title Documents for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2022 - D
03/24/2023 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2023031600907001)
10/26/2015 - D
11/06/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015102601102001)
10/07/2015 - D
10/16/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015101200878001)
09/09/2015 - D
09/22/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015091401235001)
05/28/2004 - D
07/12/2005 - R
Agreement
(2004061500764002)
04/26/2004 - D
07/12/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004061500764001)
12/10/2002 - D
01/22/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003011000155001)
09/05/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3860007800886)
08/30/2001 - R Sundry Agreement
(3490007795149)
07/23/2001 - D
08/20/2001 - R
Deed
(3040007780804)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,216
Estimated property tax: $15,068
Tax assessor's market value: $1,524,000
Assessed value: $91,440

Assessment History for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,524,000 $91,440 $71,642 19.843% $14,216 $14,216 +0.04%
2024/25 $1,333,000 $79,980 $70,748 20.085% $14,210 $14,210 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,502,000 $90,120 $66,744 20.085% $13,406 $13,406 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,646,000 $98,760 $66,744 20.309% $13,555 $13,555 +7.30%
2021/22 $1,271,000 $76,260 $63,283 19.963% $12,633 $12,633 +0.55%

Permits for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/15/2002 Alteration type 3
10/15/2002 Alteration type 3
09/26/2002 New building
05/31/2002 Alteration type 3
09/14/2001 New building
09/14/2001 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 2300 East 15th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$414,757
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$574
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.064