New York City  »  11235  »  E 11th St  »  2426 E 11th St

2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2426 East 11th Street
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07411-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/19/2011
Purchase price $530,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $715

Lot & Building Information for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 911
Lot dimensions 9.08 ft x 100.33 ft
Building class Garage - Residential Tax Class 1 (G0) i
Building dimensions 10 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Tc 1 garage
Exterior wall Wood
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) East 11 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Coney Island Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.20 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

When was 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 built?

2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1930.

What is the assessed value of 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,040, the tax amount paid for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $681. For the next year, the tax amount for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $715.

When was 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 01/19/2011 for $530,000.

Ownership Information for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2011 $530,000

Title Documents for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2011 - D
01/31/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011012501062002)
01/19/2011 - D
01/31/2011 - R
Deed
(2011012501062001)
11/08/2010 - D
01/27/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011012501085001)
04/21/1994 - R Mortgage
(3220004245122)
05/16/1973 - R Mortgage
(37330063300188)
05/16/1973 - R Deed
(37330063300186)
05/16/1973 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37330063300047)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $682
Estimated property tax: $715
Tax assessor's market value: $184,000
Assessed value: $11,040

Assessment History for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $184,000 $11,040 $3,436 19.843% $682 $682 -1.20%
2024/25 $171,000 $10,260 $3,436 20.085% $690 $690 +2.14%
2023/24 $164,000 $9,840 $3,364 20.085% $676 $676 +4.46%
2022/23 $151,000 $9,060 $3,185 20.309% $647 $647 +7.81%
2021/22 $143,000 $8,580 $3,006 19.963% $600 $600 -0.42%

Permits for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2426 East 11th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$339,238
-0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$618
16.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.377
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Av X
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 209 Margaret Mead 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 729 0.31
P.S. 209 Margaret Mead 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 729 0.31