New York City  »  11234  »  E 54th St  »  1377 E 54th St

1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1377 East 54th Street
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07834-0011

Sales & Tax Overview for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/03/2009
Purchase price $470,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $255

Lot & Building Information for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,858
Lot dimensions 18.58 ft x 100 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) East 54 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue L
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.98 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

The current market value is $118,000.

Ownership Information for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2009 $470,000
09/30/2004 $360,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2016 - D
02/16/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016020300077001)
11/10/2014 - D
12/08/2014 - R
Deed
(2014111700426001)
06/22/2012 - D
07/11/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012062200269001)
08/17/2009 - D
09/10/2009 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2009081800340001)
08/10/2009 - D
09/10/2009 - R
Certificate
(2009081800340002)
04/14/2009 - D
04/30/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009041601066001)
04/03/2009 - D
04/14/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009040601018002)
04/03/2009 - D
04/14/2009 - R
Deed
(2009040601018001)
10/18/2004 - D
01/04/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004110401488001)
09/30/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004100601935002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $256
Estimated property tax: $255
Tax assessor's market value: $118,000
Assessed value: $7,080

Assessment History for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $118,000 $7,080 $1,288 19.843% $256 $256 +0.35%
2024/25 $99,000 $5,940 $1,268 20.085% $255 $255 +5.84%
2023/24 $104,000 $6,240 $1,198 20.085% $241 $241 +4.48%
2022/23 $109,000 $6,540 $1,134 20.309% $230 $230 +7.62%
2021/22 $115,000 $6,900 $1,073 19.963% $214 $214 -5.23%

Permits for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1377 East 54th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,730
2.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
10.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.387
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av K /E 52 St
Distance (miles) 0.167

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 501 0.21
P.S. 203 Floyd Bennett 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 501 0.21
Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 180 0.26