New York City  »  11234  »  E 51st St  »  1680 E 51st St

1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1680 East 51st Street
Secondary address 1680-1682 E 51st St
Neighborhood Flatlands
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07875-0077

Sales & Tax Overview for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/18/2005
Purchase price $649,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,751

Lot & Building Information for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,582
Building dimensions 40 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Basement type Full
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) East 51 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Avenue N
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.98 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1680-1682 E 51st St, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,240, the tax amount paid for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $9,751. For the next year, the tax amount for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $9,751.

When was 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 07/06/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2005 $649,000

Title Documents for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020100800448001)
07/28/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020072800354001)
07/06/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020071600362002)
07/06/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Deed
(2020071600362001)
10/16/2017 - D
10/25/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017102401733001)
02/06/2014 - D
02/21/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014021400423001)
01/16/2014 - D
12/09/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014091100859001)
02/17/2012 - D
03/08/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012021700761001)
04/26/2011 - D
05/16/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011050500951001)
04/04/2011 - D
05/16/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011050500951002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,752
Estimated property tax: $9,751
Tax assessor's market value: $1,554,000
Assessed value: $93,240

Assessment History for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,554,000 $93,240 $49,145 19.843% $9,752 $9,752 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,297,000 $77,820 $48,773 20.085% $9,796 $9,796 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,456,000 $87,360 $46,013 20.085% $9,242 $9,242 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,192,000 $71,520 $43,410 20.309% $8,816 $8,816 +7.83%
2021/22 $920,000 $55,200 $40,954 19.963% $8,176 $8,176 -5.14%

Permits for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/16/2025 Alteration
11/18/2003 Alteration type 3
11/18/2003 Alteration type 3
11/12/2003 New building
11/12/2003 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 1680 East 51st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Flatlands Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatlands so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatlands and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
21.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
7.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.416
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av N/Utica Av