Orange County  »  10918  »  Farmingdale Rd  »  50 Farmingdale Rd

50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 14-1-43.430

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester

Sale date 06/01/2020
Sale price $357,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,227

Lot & Building Information for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,587
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, NY 10918?

50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,587 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,200, the tax amount paid for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $11,847.

When was 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 06/01/2020 for $357,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2020 $357,000

Title Documents for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2023 - D
07/10/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/01/2020 - D
06/16/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,847
Current property tax $11,227
Market value $653,000
Assessed value $57,200

Assessment History for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,200 $57,200 207.12 $11,847 +814.03%
2024 $550,500 $57,200 22.66 $1,296 -15.13%
2023 $448,600 $57,200 26.7 $1,527 -14.56%
2022 $393,939 $57,200 31.25 $1,788 -7.19%
2021 $415,600 $61,300 31.42 $1,926 -5.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 1.61
Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 1.61
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 2.59
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 2.59
Hudson Valley Circle of Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 3.02

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 2.44
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.38
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.84
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.84
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 5.26

Nearest high schools

Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 2.26
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.38
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.84
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.84
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 5.26

Neighbors for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 50 Farmingdale Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Route 51, Campbell Hall 3,360 06/17/2022 $795,000
40 Route 51, Campbell Hall 4,417 06/12/2023
208 Farmingdale Rd, Chester 2,116 04/21/2020 $315,000
69 Shore Dr, Blooming Grove 1,192 12/22/2017 $350,000
26 Route 51, Campbell Hall 3,360 05/03/2018 $370,000
224 Hulsetown Rd, Campbell Hall 3,564
30 Old Dominion Rd, Blooming Grove 10/29/2020
18 Route 51, Campbell Hall 3,096 05/19/2022 $1
218 Hulsetown Rd, Campbell Hall 4,066 01/15/2020 $375,000
29 Old Dominion Rd, Blooming Grove 2,054 09/20/2004
52 Farmingdale Rd, Chester 2,144 09/18/2024 $400,000
65 Shore Dr, Blooming Grove 2,060 06/18/2014 $40,000
26-28 Old Dominion Rd, Blooming Grove 4,062 10/29/2020
542 Clove Rd, Monroe 3,043 09/06/2022 $800,000
196 Farmingdale Rd, Chester 2,147 11/19/2024 $757,900
204 Farmingdale Rd, Chester 2,067 02/19/2025 $581,000
61 Shore Dr, Blooming Grove 1,760 08/14/2006 $385,000
207 Hulsetown Rd, Chester 2,748 11/06/2023 $755,000
42 Farmingdale Rd, Chester 1,430 05/01/2002
1 Blue Heron Rd, Campbell Hall 2,654 01/30/1998 $70,000