Orange County  »  10918  »  Prospect Rd  »  342 Prospect Rd

342 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

342 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

342 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 342 Prospect Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 44-1-64

Sales & Tax Overview for 342 Prospect Road, Chester

Sale date 11/15/2017
Sale price $191,800
Arm's length
Property tax $6,929

Lot & Building Information for 342 Prospect Road, Chester

Building sqft 952
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1985
Year last altered 2015
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 342 Prospect Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 342 Prospect Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 342 Prospect Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 342 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918?

342 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1985 and has a total of 952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 342 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $31,400, the tax amount paid for 342 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $6,929.

When was 342 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

342 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 11/15/2017 for $191,800.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 342 Prospect Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 342 Prospect Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2017 $191,800
12/22/2009 $45,000
12/18/1997 $113,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 342 Prospect Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 342 Prospect Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2017 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/15/2017 - D
12/08/2017 - R
Deed
12/22/2009 - D
12/28/2009 - R
Deed
12/18/1997 - D
01/07/1998 - R
Deed
09/28/1994 - D
11/10/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 342 Prospect Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 342 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,929
Market value $358,400
Assessed value $31,400

Assessment History for 342 Prospect Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 342 Prospect Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $326,700 $31,400 220.6741 $6,929 +813.01%
2024 $302,200 $31,400 24.17 $759 -15.58%
2023 $246,300 $31,400 28.63 $899 -14.46%
2022 $216,300 $31,400 33.47 $1,051 +0.45%
2021 $212,900 $31,400 33.32 $1,046 -4.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 342 Prospect Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 342 Prospect Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 2.19
Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 2.19
North Main Street School 6 Public 2-5 532 3.02
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.07
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.07

Nearest middle schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.07
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.07
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.18
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.18
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.18

Nearest high schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.07
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.07
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.18