Orange County  »  10918  »  Sackett Sq  »  1 Sackett Sq

1 Sackett Square, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

1 Sackett Square, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Sackett Square, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Sackett Square, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 52-1-71.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Sackett Square, Chester

Sale date 11/14/2020
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,915

Lot & Building Information for 1 Sackett Square, Chester

Building sqft 3,432
Total sqft 4,164
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.831
Lot dimensions 158 ft X 277 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 158
Depth 277
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1 Sackett Square, Chester

• • Improvements for 1 Sackett Square, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Sackett Square, Chester

How many square feet does 1 Sackett Square, Chester, NY 10918 have?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1 Sackett Square, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 3,432 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Sackett Square, Chester, NY 10918?

1 Sackett Square, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $461,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Sackett Square, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Sackett Square, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2020 $240,000
05/15/1998 $140,000
10/03/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Sackett Square, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Sackett Square, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
02/02/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/02/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Deed
11/14/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Deed
05/15/1998 - D
05/19/1998 - R
Deed
10/03/1997 - D
10/23/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Sackett Square, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Sackett Square, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,915
Market value $461,200
Assessed value $40,400

Assessment History for 1 Sackett Square, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Sackett Square, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,400 $40,400 220.6741 $8,915 +813.01%
2024 $388,800 $40,400 24.17 $976 -15.58%
2023 $316,900 $40,400 28.63 $1,157 -14.46%
2022 $278,200 $40,400 33.47 $1,352 +0.45%
2021 $273,900 $40,400 33.32 $1,346 -4.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Sackett Square, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Sackett Square, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Sackett Square, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 1 Sackett Square, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Damien CT, Chester 2,698 09/21/2018 $510,000
20 Museum Village Rd, Monroe 1,350 05/21/2008
2 Alta Mira, Chester 2,589 10/16/2018 $485,000
26 Bull Mine Rd, Chester 11,110 08/16/2023 $1,100,000
9 Romeo Dr, Monroe 2,722 08/12/2005 $420,000
17 Celtic Pl, Monroe 1,747 10/02/2025 $450,000
13 Oxford Depot, Chester 2,946 04/25/2011
8 Oxford Depot, Chester 2,585 01/09/1995 $101,000
10 Oxford Depot, Chester 1,432 05/29/2002 $179,900
20 Oxford Depot, Chester 1,500 10/15/2018 $167,000