Orange County  »  9 Romeo Dr

9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 53-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe

Sale date 08/12/2005
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,400

Lot & Building Information for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe

Building sqft 2,722
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.578
Lot dimensions 127 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 127
Depth 200
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe

• • Improvements for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950?

9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,722 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,400, the tax amount paid for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 is $12,666.

When was 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 08/12/2005 for $420,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2005 $420,000

Title Documents for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2017 - D
11/06/2017 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/12/2005 - D
08/22/2005 - R
Deed
10/28/2001 - D
01/29/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,667
Current property tax $11,400
Market value $655,300
Assessed value $57,400

Assessment History for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,300 $57,400 220.6741 $12,667 +813.01%
2024 $552,500 $57,400 24.17 $1,387 -15.58%
2023 $450,200 $57,400 28.63 $1,643 -14.46%
2022 $395,300 $57,400 33.47 $1,921 +0.45%
2021 $389,200 $57,400 33.32 $1,913 -4.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Main Street School 6 Public 2-5 532 1.34
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.53
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.53
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 1.53
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 1.53

Nearest middle schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.53
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 1.53
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 1.53
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 1.53

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.53