9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Blooming Grove |
| Neighborhood | Blooming Grove |
| Parcel ID | 53-1-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/12/2005 |
| Sale price | $420,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,400 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe
| Building sqft | 2,722 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.578 |
| Lot dimensions | 127 ft X 200 ft |
| Frontage | 127 |
| Depth | 200 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Year last altered | 2002 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe
9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,722 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $57,400, the tax amount paid for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 is $12,666.
When was 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 08/12/2005 for $420,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/12/2005 | $420,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,667 |
| Current property tax | $11,400 |
| Market value | $655,300 |
| Assessed value | $57,400 |
Assessment History for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $597,300 | $57,400 | 220.6741 | $12,667 | +813.01% |
| 2024 | $552,500 | $57,400 | 24.17 | $1,387 | -15.58% |
| 2023 | $450,200 | $57,400 | 28.63 | $1,643 | -14.46% |
| 2022 | $395,300 | $57,400 | 33.47 | $1,921 | +0.45% |
| 2021 | $389,200 | $57,400 | 33.32 | $1,913 | -4.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Main Street School | 6 | Public | 2-5 | 532 | 1.34 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.53 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.53 |
| Bnai Yoel School | NR | Private | K | 1,763 | 1.53 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.53 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.53 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.53 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.53 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.53 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.53 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.53 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.53 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.53 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.53 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.53 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 9 Romeo Drive, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Celtic Pl, Monroe | 1,536 | 09/27/2022 | |
| 39 Curly Ln, Chester | 672 | 11/28/2000 | $7,757 |
| 1044 Route 17M, Monroe | 04/05/2017 | $180,000 | |
| 5 Damien CT, Chester | 2,698 | 09/21/2018 | $510,000 |
| 20 Museum Village Rd, Monroe | 1,350 | 05/21/2008 | |
| 17 Celtic Pl, Monroe | 1,747 | 10/02/2025 | $450,000 |
| 13 Oxford Depot, Chester | 2,946 | 04/25/2011 | |
| 8 Oxford Depot, Chester | 2,585 | 01/09/1995 | $101,000 |
| 11 Oxford Depot, Chester | 1,748 | 09/24/2020 | $295,000 |
| 4 Sackett Sq, Chester | 1,728 | 07/12/2021 | $410,000 |
| 6 Oxford Depot, Chester | 2,555 | 10/11/2022 | |
| 1 Sackett Sq, Chester | 3,432 | 02/02/2022 | |
| 134 Museum Village Rd, Monroe | 3,040 | 03/02/2007 | $100,000 |
| 71 Whitetail Run, Chester | 1,940 | 03/08/2006 | $332,500 |
| 17 Romeo Dr, Monroe | 05/07/2024 | $19,000,000 | |
| 21 Orange and Rockland Rd, Monroe | |||
| 65 Whitetail Run, Chester | 2,212 | ||
| 11 Celtic Pl, Monroe | 2,466 | 06/30/2016 | $350,000 |
| 24 Museum Village Rd, Monroe | 1,711 | ||
| 16 Museum Village Rd, Monroe | 05/07/2024 | $19,000,000 |