Orange County  »  10918  »  Old Mansion Rd  »  72 Old Mansion Rd

72 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

72 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 54-1-6.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Sale date 07/28/2023
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,964

Lot & Building Information for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Building sqft 1,755
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 15.1
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 1,755 square feet and a current price per square foot of $826.

What is the year built & the current market value of 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918?

72 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,084,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2023 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2023 - D
08/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/28/2023 - D
08/28/2023 - R
Deed
05/08/2006 - D
08/16/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,964
Market value $1,084,500
Assessed value $95,000

Assessment History for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Old Mansion Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $988,600 $95,000 220.6741 $20,964 +857.35%
2024 $872,000 $90,600 24.17 $2,190 -15.58%
2023 $710,600 $90,600 28.63 $2,594 -14.46%
2022 $624,000 $90,600 33.47 $3,032 +0.45%
2021 $614,200 $90,600 33.32 $3,019 -4.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157