Orange County  »  10918  »  Meadow View Ter  »  2 Meadow View Ter

2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 101-4-16.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester

Sale date 12/21/2017
Sale price $289,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,582

Lot & Building Information for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester

Building sqft 1,938
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.288
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 126
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester

• • Improvements for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, NY 10918?

2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,938 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $163,900, the tax amount paid for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, NY 10918 is $9,582.

When was 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 12/21/2017 for $289,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2017 $289,000
09/20/1999 $186,820
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
12/21/2017 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/21/2017 - R Deed
09/20/1999 - D
09/29/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,582
Market value $448,700
Assessed value $163,900

Assessment History for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $414,700 $163,900 58.4653 $9,582 +87.63%
2024 $399,800 $163,900 31.16 $5,107 -11.80%
2023 $340,100 $163,900 35.33 $5,791 -10.12%
2022 $295,800 $163,900 39.31 $6,443 +0.05%
2021 $299,500 $163,900 39.29 $6,440 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Meadow View Terrace, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.65
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.65
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.09
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 4.23
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 4.39

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.58
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.09
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.20
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 4.73
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.73

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.58
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 4.51
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 4.73
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.73