Orange County  »  10918  »  Contorino Way  »  4 Contorino Way

4 Contorino Way, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

4 Contorino Way, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Contorino Way, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Contorino Way, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 101-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Contorino Way, Chester

Sale date 05/23/2023
Sale price $254,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,648

Lot & Building Information for 4 Contorino Way, Chester

Building sqft 1,652
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 129 ft X 139 ft
Frontage 129
Depth 139
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Contorino Way, Chester

• • Improvements for 4 Contorino Way, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Contorino Way, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Contorino Way, Chester, NY 10918?

4 Contorino Way, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Contorino Way, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Contorino Way, Chester, NY 10918 is $5,647.

When was 4 Contorino Way, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Contorino Way, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 05/23/2023 for $254,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Contorino Way, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Contorino Way, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2023 $254,000

Title Documents for 4 Contorino Way, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/23/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/23/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
05/23/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/23/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Deed
03/23/2006 - D
03/23/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Contorino Way, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Contorino Way, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,648
Market value $264,400
Assessed value $96,600

Assessment History for 4 Contorino Way, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Contorino Way, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,400 $96,600 58.4653 $5,648 +87.63%
2024 $235,600 $96,600 31.16 $3,010 -11.80%
2023 $200,500 $96,600 35.33 $3,413 -10.12%
2022 $174,400 $96,600 39.31 $3,797 +0.05%
2021 $176,500 $96,600 39.29 $3,795 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Contorino Way, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Contorino Way, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.74
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.74
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.11
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 4.22
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 4.38

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.75
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.11
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.20
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.70
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 4.70

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.75
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 4.48
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.70
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 4.70
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 4.70