Orange County  »  10918  »  Brookside Ave  »  70 Brookside Ave

70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 110-5-1.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Sale date 12/11/2018
Sale price $962,100
Arm's length
Property tax $14,230

Lot & Building Information for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 1,224
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 0.273
Lot dimensions 177 ft X 139 ft
Frontage 177
Depth 139
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 1,224 square feet and a current price per square foot of $786.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918?

70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $666,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2018 $962,100
12/31/1996 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2019 - D
04/02/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/11/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
12/11/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/11/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Deed
12/31/1996 - D
03/24/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,230
Market value $666,300
Assessed value $243,400

Assessment History for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $615,900 $243,400 58.4653 $14,230 +87.63%
2024 $593,700 $243,400 31.16 $7,584 -11.80%
2023 $505,100 $243,400 35.33 $8,599 -10.12%
2022 $439,400 $243,400 39.31 $9,568 +0.05%
2021 $444,700 $243,400 39.29 $9,563 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 70 Brookside Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,694 05/24/2019 $188,550
6 Butler Ter, Chester 1,694 04/27/2001
18 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,594 01/17/2018
12 Elm St, Chester 1,432 07/20/2022 $380,000
6 Elm St, Chester 1,993 08/30/2016 $174,000
64 Brookside Ave, Chester 2,184 10/25/2019 $345,000
68 Brookside Ave, Chester 1,920 06/01/2014
4 Butler Ter, Chester 1,344 08/23/2023
10 Butler Ter, Chester 1,344 03/29/2013 $160,000
14 Butler Ter, Chester 1,344 03/29/2016 $154,900
12 Carpenter Rd, Chester 2,436 10/08/2009 $190,000
8 Butler Ter, Chester 1,344
73 Brookside Ave, Chester 5,334
14 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,404 01/06/2004 $216,500
12 Butler Ter, Chester 1,744 01/02/2018 $258,530
8 Elm St, Chester 1,600 09/02/2021 $300,000
16 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,075 10/08/2020
111 Main St, Chester 2,672 05/03/2023 $470,000
10 Elm St, Chester 1,120 11/24/2023