Orange County  »  10918  »  Miller Dr  »  2 Miller Dr

2 Miller Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

2 Miller Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Miller Drive, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Miller Drive, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 111-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Miller Drive, Chester

Sale date 05/30/1995
Sale price $122,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,255

Lot & Building Information for 2 Miller Drive, Chester

Building sqft 1,976
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Miller Drive, Chester

• • Improvements for 2 Miller Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Miller Drive, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Miller Drive, Chester, NY 10918?

2 Miller Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,976 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Miller Drive, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $158,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Miller Drive, Chester, NY 10918 is $9,255.

When was 2 Miller Drive, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Miller Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 05/30/1995 for $122,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Miller Drive, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Miller Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/1995 $122,500
07/21/1994 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Miller Drive, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Miller Drive, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/1995 - D
06/02/1995 - R
Deed
07/21/1994 - D
09/07/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Miller Drive, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Miller Drive, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,255
Market value $433,300
Assessed value $158,300

Assessment History for 2 Miller Drive, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Miller Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,600 $158,300 58.4653 $9,255 +87.63%
2024 $386,100 $158,300 31.16 $4,933 -11.80%
2023 $328,500 $158,300 35.33 $5,593 -10.12%
2022 $285,700 $158,300 39.31 $6,223 +0.05%
2021 $289,200 $158,300 39.29 $6,220 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Miller Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Miller Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.19
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.19
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.42
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.42
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 4.45

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.95
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.42
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.42
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.56
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.56

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.95
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.56
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.66
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 4.71
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.71