8 Kerner Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
8 Kerner Drive, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Kerner Drive, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 111-4-3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/15/2003 |
| Sale price | $340,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,688 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester
| Building sqft | 3,200 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.65 |
| Lot dimensions | 355 ft X 144 ft |
| Frontage | 355 |
| Depth | 144 |
| Year built | 1959 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Kerner Drive, Chester
8 Kerner Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,200 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Kerner Drive, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $227,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester, NY 10918 is $13,318.
When was 8 Kerner Drive, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Kerner Drive, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 07/15/2003 for $340,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $13,318 |
| Current property tax | $12,688 |
| Market value | $623,600 |
| Assessed value | $227,800 |
Assessment History for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $576,400 | $227,800 | 58.4653 | $13,318 | +87.63% |
| 2024 | $555,600 | $227,800 | 31.16 | $7,098 | -11.80% |
| 2023 | $472,700 | $227,800 | 35.33 | $8,048 | -10.12% |
| 2022 | $411,200 | $227,800 | 39.31 | $8,955 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $416,200 | $227,800 | 39.29 | $8,950 | -4.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 1.29 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 1.29 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 4.33 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 4.35 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 4.35 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 1.05 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 4.33 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 4.51 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 4.56 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.64 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 1.05 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 4.56 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.64 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.64 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.64 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 8 Kerner Drive, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Kerner Dr, Chester | 1,926 | ||
| 147 Main St, Chester | 2,824 | 01/03/2018 | |
| 141 Main St, Chester | 2,592 | 01/15/2003 | $95,000 |
| 3 Highland Ave, Chester | 1,924 | ||
| 5 Kerner Dr, Chester | 2,816 | 05/09/2002 | $1 |
| 139 Main St, Chester | 3,720 | 06/28/2022 | $510,000 |
| 20 Elm St, Chester | 1,144 | 01/31/2018 | $225,000 |
| 14 Kerner Dr, Chester | 1,926 | 04/30/2009 | $245,000 |
| 14 Miller Dr, Chester | 2,116 | 03/09/2001 | $138,900 |
| 131 Main St, Chester | 2,520 | 07/28/2011 | $228,000 |
| 129 Main St, Chester | 1,252 | 06/09/2022 | |
| 18 Kerner Dr, Chester | 1,833 | 10/18/2021 | |
| 6 Miller Dr, Chester | 3,053 | 07/07/2004 | |
| 2 Kerner Dr, Chester | 1,988 | 07/31/2008 | $200,000 |
| 20 Kerner Dr, Chester | 1,552 | 05/02/2024 | $430,000 |
| 145 Main St, Chester | 3,156 | 12/30/2024 | |
| 143 Main St, Chester | 5,708 | 08/17/2017 | $540,000 |
| 5 Highland Ave, Chester | 1,266 | 04/10/2008 | $250,000 |
| 2 Miller Dr, Chester | 1,976 | 05/30/1995 | $122,500 |
| 135 Main St, Chester | 4,200 |