Orange County  »  10918  »  Main St  »  143 Main St

143 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

143 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 111-2-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Main Street, Chester

Sale date 08/17/2017
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,336

Lot & Building Information for 143 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 5,708
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.81
Lot dimensions 134 ft X 84 ft
Frontage 134
Depth 84
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 143 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 143 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Main Street, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918?

143 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1950 and has a total of 5,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,200, the tax amount paid for 143 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 is $14,335.

When was 143 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 08/17/2017 for $540,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2017 $540,000

Title Documents for 143 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2023 - D
06/14/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
06/09/2023 - D
06/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/20/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
10/20/2020 - D
10/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/17/2017 - D
09/07/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,336
Market value $671,200
Assessed value $245,200

Assessment History for 143 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $620,400 $245,200 58.4653 $14,336 +87.63%
2024 $598,000 $245,200 31.16 $7,640 -11.80%
2023 $508,800 $245,200 35.33 $8,663 -10.12%
2022 $442,600 $245,200 39.31 $9,639 +0.05%
2021 $448,000 $245,200 39.29 $9,634 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 143 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 143 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
141 Main St, Chester 2,592 01/15/2003 $95,000
140 Main St, Chester 2,248 09/09/2002
147 Main St, Chester 2,824 01/03/2018
12 Kerner Dr, Chester 1,926
3 Highland Ave, Chester 1,924
139 Main St, Chester 3,720 06/28/2022 $510,000
14 Kerner Dr, Chester 1,926 04/30/2009 $245,000
131 Main St, Chester 2,520 07/28/2011 $228,000
129 Main St, Chester 1,252 06/09/2022
8 Kerner Dr, Chester 3,200 07/15/2003 $340,000
115 Main St, Chester 8,004 09/03/2021 $843,000
144 Main St, Chester 1,974 06/05/2019