Orange County  »  10918  »  Brookside Ave  »  83 Brookside Ave

83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 110-2-3.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Sale date 01/13/2011
Sale price $1,378,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,217

Lot & Building Information for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 3,055
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 0.85
Lot dimensions 204 ft X 205 ft
Frontage 204
Depth 205
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Minimart (486) located at 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 3,055 square feet and a current price per square foot of $451.

What is the year built & the current market value of 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918?

83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,087,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2011 $1,378,000
10/24/2001 $150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2023 - D
08/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/13/2011 - D
02/08/2011 - R
Deed
01/13/2011 - D
02/08/2011 - R
Deed
10/24/2001 - D
11/16/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,217
Market value $1,087,100
Assessed value $397,100

Assessment History for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,004,800 $397,100 58.4653 $23,217 +87.63%
2024 $968,500 $397,100 31.16 $12,374 -11.80%
2023 $824,000 $397,100 35.33 $14,030 -10.12%
2022 $716,800 $397,100 39.31 $15,610 +0.05%
2021 $725,600 $397,100 39.29 $15,602 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 83 Brookside Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,075 04/30/2008 $283,500
1 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,675
9 Moffatt Ln, Chester 952 08/03/2016 $95,000
9 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,363 10/07/2020 $225,000
11 Carpenter Rd, Chester 2,034
7 Carpenter Rd, Chester 888 10/09/2014 $120,000
21 West Ave, Chester 1,344 09/20/2022 $384,000
58 Brookside Ave, Chester 1,660 06/21/1995 $165,000
54 Brookside Ave, Chester 06/05/2019
11 N Hudson St, Chester 1,150 05/14/2025 $475,000
76 Brookside Ave, Chester 4,362 03/20/1995 $5,000