Orange County  »  10918  »  Brookside Ave  »  74 Brookside Ave

74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 110-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Sale date 03/30/2022
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,312

Lot & Building Information for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 4,900
Total sqft 11,962
Building class Bank Complex with Office Building (463)
Acreage 3.3
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank Complex with Office Building (463) located at 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 4,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $632.

What is the year built & the current market value of 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918?

74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1976 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,011,200.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester

No photo available
74 Brookside Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/25/2024
Last updated 01/23/2025
Lot size 3.3 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Flex - Office Listing price not available 20,000 James DeSimone
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
74 Brookside Ave
74 Brookside Avenue, Chester
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 20000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2022 $3,100,000
12/21/2000 $750,000
02/25/1999 $1,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
03/30/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
03/30/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/30/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Deed
12/21/2000 - D
01/25/2001 - R
Deed
02/25/1999 - D
03/09/1999 - R
Deed
04/29/1996 - D
05/01/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $64,312
Market value $3,011,200
Assessed value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,783,400 $1,100,000 58.4653 $64,312 +87.63%
2024 $2,682,900 $1,100,000 31.16 $34,276 -11.80%
2023 $2,282,600 $1,100,000 35.33 $38,863 -10.12%
2022 $1,985,600 $1,100,000 39.31 $43,241 +0.05%
2021 $2,009,900 $1,100,000 39.29 $43,219 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 74 Brookside Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,075 04/30/2008 $283,500
1 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,675
9 Moffatt Ln, Chester 952 08/03/2016 $95,000
9 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,363 10/07/2020 $225,000
11 Carpenter Rd, Chester 2,034
7 Carpenter Rd, Chester 888 10/09/2014 $120,000
21 West Ave, Chester 1,344 09/20/2022 $384,000
58 Brookside Ave, Chester 1,660 06/21/1995 $165,000
11 N Hudson St, Chester 1,150 05/14/2025 $475,000
76 Brookside Ave, Chester 4,362 03/20/1995 $5,000
5 Carpenter Rd, Chester 2,765 04/30/2015 $220,000