Orange County  »  10918  »  Brookside Ave  »  60 Brookside Ave

60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 111-9-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Sale date 11/05/2024
Sale price $669,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,781

Lot & Building Information for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 1,982
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.55
Year built 1979
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester

How many square feet does 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 have?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 1,982 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918?

60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $551,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2024 $669,000
05/30/2024 $410,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2026 - D
02/11/2026 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
01/30/2026 - D
02/11/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/29/2025 - D
05/21/2025 - R
Deed
11/06/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
11/06/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/05/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Deed
07/17/2024 - R Other
(RP / agmt)
05/30/2024 - D
07/17/2024 - R
Deed
03/20/1995 - D
03/20/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,781
Market value $551,600
Assessed value $201,500

Assessment History for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $509,900 $201,500 58.4653 $11,781 +87.63%
2024 $491,500 $201,500 31.16 $6,279 -11.80%
2023 $418,100 $201,500 35.33 $7,119 -10.12%
2022 $363,700 $201,500 39.31 $7,921 +0.05%
2021 $368,200 $201,500 39.29 $7,917 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 60 Brookside Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Miller Dr, Chester 1,384 03/15/2011
2 Moffatt Ln, Chester 1,004 10/25/2022 $345,000
171 Main St, Chester 2,799 09/17/2020
167 Main St #B, Chester 2,288 08/30/2024 $390,000
8 Moffatt Ln, Chester 952 09/10/2010 $146,250
20 Academy Ave, Chester 3,224 05/30/2024 $420,000
94-96 Main St, Chester
134 Main St, Chester 1,626 10/21/2022 $275,000
62 Brookside Ave, Chester 08/12/2025 $500,000
165 Main St, Chester 1,536 09/27/2019
19 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,744 03/14/2019 $255,000