Orange County  »  10918  »  Main St  »  167 Main St

167 Main Street #B, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

167 Main Street #B, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Main Street #B, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Main Street #B, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 111-2-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Main Street #B, Chester

Sale date 08/30/2024
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,021

Lot & Building Information for 167 Main Street #B, Chester

Building sqft 2,288
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.447
Lot dimensions 137 ft X 168 ft
Frontage 137
Depth 168
Year built 1892
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 208
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 167 Main Street #B, Chester

• • Improvements for 167 Main Street #B, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 167 Main Street #B, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 167 Main Street #B, Chester, NY 10918?

167 Main Street #B, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1892 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 167 Main Street #B, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,200, the tax amount paid for 167 Main Street #B, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,021.

When was 167 Main Street #B, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

167 Main Street #B, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 08/30/2024 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Main Street #B, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Main Street #B, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2024 $390,000

Title Documents for 167 Main Street #B, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2024 - D
09/25/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/30/2024 - D
09/25/2024 - R
Deed
03/11/2024 - D
03/27/2024 - R
Deed
03/01/2010 - D
03/17/2010 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Main Street #B, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Main Street #B, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,021
Market value $375,600
Assessed value $137,200

Assessment History for 167 Main Street #B, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Main Street #B, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $347,200 $137,200 58.4653 $8,021 +87.63%
2024 $334,600 $137,200 31.16 $4,275 -11.80%
2023 $284,700 $137,200 35.33 $4,847 -10.12%
2022 $247,700 $137,200 39.31 $5,393 +0.05%
2021 $250,700 $137,200 39.29 $5,391 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Main Street #B, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Main Street #B, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.31
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.31
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.31
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 4.39
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 4.39

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 1.06
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.31
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.43
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.46
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.61

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 1.06
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.43
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.63
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 4.75
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.75

Neighbors for 167 Main Street #B, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 167 Main Street #B, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Miller Dr, Chester 1,384 03/15/2011
159 Main St, Chester 1,740 12/21/2020
49 Lehigh Ave, Chester 7,920 12/13/2022 $1,300,000
171 Main St, Chester 2,799 09/17/2020
60 Brookside Ave, Chester 1,982 04/29/2025
151 Main St, Chester 1,504 06/23/2023
94-96 Main St, Chester
165 Main St, Chester 1,536 09/27/2019
153 Main St, Chester 1,560 06/07/1999 $35,000
149 Main St, Chester 2,014 02/06/2024 $522,000
62 Brookside Ave, Chester 08/12/2025 $500,000
163 Main St, Chester 1,384 11/10/2022
19 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,744 03/14/2019 $255,000
161 Main St, Chester 1,152 05/12/2020
12 Miller Dr, Chester 1,744 02/02/2024 $310,000
92 Main St, Chester 3,066 12/06/2021 $340,000
155 Main St, Chester 1,732 05/07/2019
10 Moffatt Ln, Chester 3,256 09/24/2020 $665,000
157 Main St, Chester 1,572 11/20/2017 $235,000
17 Carpenter Rd, Chester 1,344 04/30/2024 $250,000