37 Hudson Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
37 Hudson Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37 Hudson Street, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 112-1-46 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Hudson Street, Chester
| Sale date | 02/08/2001 |
| Sale price | $214,300 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,933 |
Lot & Building Information for 37 Hudson Street, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,438 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.367
|
| Lot dimensions | 101 ft X 165 ft |
| Frontage | 101 |
| Depth | 165 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chester |
Other Property Data for 37 Hudson Street, Chester
- • Improvements for 37 Hudson Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37 Hudson Street, Chester
37 Hudson Street, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,438 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 37 Hudson Street, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $187,000, the tax amount paid for 37 Hudson Street, Chester, NY 10918 is $10,933.
When was 37 Hudson Street, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?37 Hudson Street, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 02/08/2001 for $214,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 37 Hudson Street, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Hudson Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/08/2001 | $214,300 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 37 Hudson Street, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37 Hudson Street, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 37 Hudson Street, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $10,933 |
| Market value | $511,900 |
| Assessed value | $187,000 |
Assessment History for 37 Hudson Street, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Hudson Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $473,200 | $187,000 | 58.4653 | $10,933 | +87.63% |
| 2024 | $456,100 | $187,000 | 31.16 | $5,827 | -11.80% |
| 2023 | $388,000 | $187,000 | 35.33 | $6,607 | -10.12% |
| 2022 | $337,500 | $187,000 | 39.31 | $7,351 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $341,700 | $187,000 | 39.29 | $7,347 | -4.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Hudson Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Hudson Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 1.41 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 4.17 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 4.17 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 4.28 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 1.19 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 4.28 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.34 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 4.34 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.34 |
Nearest high schools