Orange County  »  10918  »  Bull Mill Rd  »  442 Bull Mill Rd

442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 5-1-26.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Sale date 05/02/2011
Sale price $229,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,799

Lot & Building Information for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Building sqft 1,340
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 253 ft X 296 ft
Frontage 253
Depth 296
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918?

442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,800, the tax amount paid for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,467.

When was 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 05/02/2011 for $229,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2011 $229,000
06/27/2002 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2011 - D
05/12/2011 - R
Deed
06/27/2002 - D
08/30/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,467
Current property tax $6,799
Market value $374,500
Assessed value $136,800

Assessment History for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $346,200 $136,800 54.5845 $7,467 +115.92%
2024 $333,700 $136,800 25.28 $3,458 -13.63%
2023 $283,900 $136,800 29.27 $4,004 -13.63%
2022 $246,900 $136,800 33.89 $4,636 +0.39%
2021 $250,000 $136,800 33.76 $4,618 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 442 Bull Mill Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 1.98
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 1.98
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.98
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.98
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 1.98
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.98
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 1.98
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 1.98
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 1.98

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 1.98
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.98
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 1.98
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 1.98