Orange County  »  10918  »  Laroe Rd  »  142 Laroe Rd

142 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

142 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

142 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 142 Laroe Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 7-1-52.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 142 Laroe Road, Chester

Sale date 04/29/2025
Sale price $607,700
Arm's length
Property tax $13,953

Lot & Building Information for 142 Laroe Road, Chester

Building sqft 3,385
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1981
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Cape cod
Condition Good
Basement type Partial
Attic 160
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 142 Laroe Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 142 Laroe Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 142 Laroe Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 142 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918?

142 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1981 and has a total of 3,385 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 142 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $267,700, the tax amount paid for 142 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $13,953.

When was 142 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

142 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 04/29/2025 for $607,700.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 142 Laroe Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 142 Laroe Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2025 $607,700
04/15/2005 $460,000
04/27/2004 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 142 Laroe Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 142 Laroe Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2025 - D
10/20/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
05/15/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/29/2025 - D
05/20/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/29/2025 - D
05/20/2025 - R
Deed
06/04/2018 - D
06/13/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/15/2005 - D
04/28/2005 - R
Deed
04/27/2004 - D
05/05/2004 - R
Deed
07/18/2000 - D
07/21/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 142 Laroe Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 142 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,953
Market value $732,800
Assessed value $267,700

Assessment History for 142 Laroe Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 142 Laroe Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $677,400 $267,700 52.1235 $13,953 +118.46%
2024 $652,900 $267,700 23.86 $6,387 -11.96%
2023 $555,500 $267,700 27.1 $7,255 -13.47%
2022 $483,200 $267,700 31.32 $8,384 +1.33%
2021 $489,100 $267,700 30.91 $8,275 -6.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 142 Laroe Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 142 Laroe Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.30
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.30
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 3.34
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 3.39
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 3.39

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.07
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 3.34
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.14
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 4.14
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 4.14

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.07
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.14
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 4.14
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.14

Neighbors for 142 Laroe Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 142 Laroe Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
127 Dug Rd, Chester 2,830
129 Laroe Rd, Chester 2,484 10/18/2021 $285,000
145 Laroe Rd, Chester 2,024 04/04/2011 $250,000
233 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 2,126 07/29/2020 $352,000
25 Saddle Hill Rd, Chester 3,777 07/16/2020 $540,750
26 Saddle Hill Rd, Chester 07/13/2021
285 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 2,729 12/07/2018 $440,000
1603 Kings Hwy, Chester 976 02/25/1999 $83,000
99 Dug Rd, Chester 2,380 09/18/2024
438 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 2,736 01/14/2004 $405,000
135 Dug Rd, Chester 3,578 10/03/2012 $245,000
143 Dug Rd, Chester 2,287 09/26/2018 $315,000
11 Saddle Hill Rd, Chester 4,489 01/05/2026
408 Bull Mill Rd, Chester 4,620 06/03/2021 $200,000
7 Stargate Ln, Chester 2,280 01/18/2005 $345,000
129 Dug Rd, Chester 1,390 02/26/2004 $200,000
5 Stargate Ln, Chester 3,326 04/21/2005 $581,350
131 Laroe Rd, Chester 2,496 03/18/2020 $379,000
136 Laroe Rd, Chester 2,514 10/30/2007 $400,000
15 Saddle Hill Rd, Chester 3,328 12/22/2021 $685,000