Orange County  »  10918  »  Stargate Ln  »  7 Stargate Ln

7 Stargate Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

7 Stargate Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Stargate Lane, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Stargate Lane, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 5-1-29.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester

Sale date 01/18/2005
Sale price $345,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,454

Lot & Building Information for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester

Building sqft 2,280
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester

• • Improvements for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Stargate Lane, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester, NY 10918?

7 Stargate Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Stargate Lane, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,200, the tax amount paid for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester, NY 10918 is $9,454.

When was 7 Stargate Lane, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Stargate Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 01/18/2005 for $345,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2005 $345,000

Title Documents for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/06/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/18/2005 - D
01/24/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,454
Market value $474,100
Assessed value $173,200

Assessment History for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,300 $173,200 54.5845 $9,454 +115.92%
2024 $422,400 $173,200 25.28 $4,378 -13.63%
2023 $359,400 $173,200 29.27 $5,070 -13.63%
2022 $312,600 $173,200 33.89 $5,870 +0.39%
2021 $316,500 $173,200 33.76 $5,847 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Stargate Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.39
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.39
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.39
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.39
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.39

Nearest middle schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.39
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.39
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.39
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.39

Nearest high schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.39
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.39