Orange County  »  10918  »  Townsend Pl  »  8 Townsend Pl

8 Townsend Place, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

8 Townsend Place, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Townsend Place, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Townsend Place, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 9-6-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Townsend Place, Chester

Sale date 10/31/2006
Sale price $331,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,937

Lot & Building Information for 8 Townsend Place, Chester

Building sqft 1,832
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.379
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 150
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Townsend Place, Chester

• • Improvements for 8 Townsend Place, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Townsend Place, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Townsend Place, Chester, NY 10918?

8 Townsend Place, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Townsend Place, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Townsend Place, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,936.

When was 8 Townsend Place, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Townsend Place, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 10/31/2006 for $331,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Townsend Place, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Townsend Place, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2006 $331,000
03/28/2005 $335,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Townsend Place, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Townsend Place, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/31/2006 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Deed
03/28/2005 - D
04/08/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Townsend Place, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Townsend Place, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,937
Market value $398,000
Assessed value $145,400

Assessment History for 8 Townsend Place, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Townsend Place, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,900 $145,400 54.5845 $7,937 +115.92%
2024 $354,600 $145,400 25.28 $3,676 -13.63%
2023 $301,700 $145,400 29.27 $4,256 -13.63%
2022 $262,500 $145,400 33.89 $4,928 +0.39%
2021 $265,700 $145,400 33.76 $4,909 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Townsend Place, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Townsend Place, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.32
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.32
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.55
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.94
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 3.54

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 1.55
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.94
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.54
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.54
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.54

Nearest high schools

Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.54
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.54
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.54
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.54

Neighbors for 8 Townsend Place, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 8 Townsend Place, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Conklingtown Rd, Chester 1,660 06/08/2017 $50,500
94 Conklingtown Rd, Chester 3,130 11/21/2019 $2,800,000
12 Townsend Pl, Chester 2,100 02/04/2022 $475,000
16 Townsend Pl, Chester 1,788 07/08/2014 $254,000
4003 Summerville Way, Chester 7,560 01/10/2018 $1,300,000
10 Townsend Pl, Chester 1,832 06/30/2006
14 Townsend Pl, Chester 1,788 03/01/2021 $350,000
70 Conklingtown Rd, Chester 835 01/04/2024 $315,000
15 Townsend Pl, Chester 1,946
9 Townsend Pl, Chester 1,860 06/30/2008 $335,000
11 Townsend Pl, Chester 1,788 12/10/2024 $525,000
7 Townsend Pl, Chester 2,000 06/09/2016 $248,000
45 Conklingtown Rd, Chester 4,271 02/15/2024
67 Conklingtown Rd, Chester 1,786 06/04/2024 $365,000
49 Conklingtown Rd, Chester 2,146 11/07/2022 $560,000
68 Conklingtown Rd, Chester 1,382 07/29/2025
64 Conklingtown Rd, Chester 1,983 06/19/1998 $153,500
13 Townsend Pl, Chester 12/30/2024
5 Townsend Pl, Chester 2,037 08/03/1995