3 Overlook Trl, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
3 Overlook Trl, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Overlook Trl, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Sugar Loaf |
| Parcel ID | 7-1-45.290 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/14/2023 |
| Sale price | $625,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,708 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,592 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 5.499
|
| Year built | 1985 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Warwick Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Overlook Trl, Chester
3 Overlook Trl, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Overlook Trl, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $261,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester, NY 10918 is $12,707.
When was 3 Overlook Trl, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?3 Overlook Trl, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 09/14/2023 for $625,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,708 |
| Market value | $715,600 |
| Assessed value | $261,400 |
Assessment History for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $661,400 | $261,400 | 48.6136 | $12,708 | +116.73% |
| 2024 | $637,600 | $261,400 | 22.43 | $5,863 | -11.34% |
| 2023 | $542,400 | $261,400 | 25.3 | $6,613 | -15.47% |
| 2022 | $471,800 | $261,400 | 29.93 | $7,824 | -2.60% |
| 2021 | $477,600 | $261,400 | 30.73 | $8,033 | -3.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.38 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.01 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.01 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.27 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.27 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.38 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.02 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 4.12 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 4.13 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 4.33 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.02 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 4.12 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 4.34 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.60 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.60 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 3 Overlook Trl, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Debbie CT, Chester | 2,027 | 11/16/2017 | |
| 512 Laroe Rd, Chester | 2,823 | 10/22/2002 | $395,000 |
| 21 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,648 | 08/17/2022 | |
| 19 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,860 | 08/09/2002 | $248,500 |
| 8 Debbie CT, Chester | 3,348 | 12/29/2021 | $630,000 |
| 17 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,460 | 01/10/2023 | |
| 23 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,360 | 02/05/2018 | $239,500 |
| 19 Bianca Blvd, Chester | 2,284 | 02/19/1997 | $57,000 |
| 2 Spruce Hill CT, Chester | 3,284 | 02/21/2018 | $250,000 |
| 31 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,236 | 10/06/2023 | $426,000 |
| 4 Debbie CT, Chester | 4,359 | 08/20/2025 | $533,000 |
| 8 Spruce Hill CT, Chester | 5,770 | 04/12/2023 | |
| 22 Bianca Blvd, Chester | 3,765 | 09/26/2016 | $475,000 |
| 6 Debbie CT, Chester | 2,052 | 03/25/2019 | $318,270 |
| 15 Birch Dr, Monroe | 1,868 | 08/28/2025 | $600,000 |
| 27 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,321 | 06/26/2008 | $280,000 |
| 29 Maple Ln, Monroe | 2,080 | 06/30/2010 | $286,200 |
| 4 Spruce Hill CT, Chester | 5,486 | ||
| 11 Overlook Trl, Chester | 3,308 | 07/03/2002 | $360,000 |
| 25 Maple Ln, Monroe | 1,410 | 06/22/2007 | $307,000 |